General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1906 67.3% 67.3% -.43
Not favor 693 24.5% 91.8% .09
Don't know 220 7.8% 99.5% 3.23
No answer 13 .5% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 73.7%
908
62.4%
998
67.3%
1906
Not favor 20.0%
246
27.9%
447
24.5%
693
Don't know 6.0%
74
9.1%
146
7.8%
220
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 72.1%
1616
44.8%
179
58.1%
111
67.3%
1906
Not favor 20.0%
449
45.0%
180
33.5%
64
24.5%
693
Don't know 7.4%
166
9.8%
39
7.9%
15
7.8%
220
No answer 0.4%
10
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 68.1%
1038
67.8%
478
72.0%
36
63.6%
252
65.0%
102
67.3%
1906
Not favor 23.9%
364
24.7%
174
20.0%
10
26.0%
103
26.8%
42
24.5%
693
Don't know 7.5%
115
7.2%
51
8.0%
4
10.1%
40
6.4%
10
7.8%
220
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Favor 64.4%
427
71.1%
957
63.5%
522
67.3%
1906
Not favor 27.1%
180
22.4%
302
25.7%
211
24.5%
693
Don't know 8.1%
54
6.1%
82
10.1%
83
7.7%
219
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.7%
6
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Favor 67.2%
361
69.7%
479
66.9%
388
67.9%
370
63.7%
305
67.3%
1903
Not favor 26.8%
144
22.0%
151
25.2%
146
23.5%
128
25.9%
124
24.5%
693
Don't know 5.8%
31
7.7%
53
7.4%
43
8.3%
45
9.8%
47
7.7%
219
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Favor 60.0%
96
68.8%
810
69.0%
813
59.3%
181
67.4%
1900
Not favor 28.8%
46
22.3%
262
23.9%
281
32.5%
99
24.4%
688
Don't know 10.6%
17
8.2%
97
6.9%
81
7.9%
24
7.8%
219
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
8
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Favor 57.7%
172
63.9%
395
71.0%
1126
64.7%
213
67.3%
1906
Not favor 32.6%
97
28.0%
173
21.6%
343
24.3%
80
24.5%
693
Don't know 9.4%
28
7.9%
49
7.1%
112
9.4%
31
7.8%
220
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
1.5%
5
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Favor 58.9%
83
69.3%
482
66.1%
635
69.1%
338
67.4%
368
67.3%
1906
Not favor 29.8%
42
24.0%
167
25.5%
245
22.3%
109
23.8%
130
24.5%
693
Don't know 10.6%
15
6.5%
45
8.1%
78
7.8%
38
8.1%
44
7.8%
220
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 61.9%
815
75.5%
730
65.9%
356
67.3%
1901
Not favor 30.6%
403
17.8%
172
21.7%
117
24.5%
692
Don't know 7.1%
93
6.3%
61
12.2%
66
7.8%
220
No answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share