General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1535 81.6% 81.6% -.29
Not favor 302 16% 97.6% .6
Don't know 42 2.2% 99.8% 5.97
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 75.4%
599
86.0%
936
81.6%
1535
Not favor 22.2%
176
11.6%
126
16.0%
302
Don't know 2.1%
17
2.3%
25
2.2%
42
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 79.9%
1193
87.5%
232
88.7%
110
81.6%
1535
Not favor 17.7%
264
10.2%
27
8.9%
11
16.0%
302
Don't know 2.2%
33
2.3%
6
2.4%
3
2.2%
42
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 80.5%
824
84.8%
391
88.2%
30
80.0%
212
79.6%
78
81.6%
1535
Not favor 17.6%
180
12.4%
57
8.8%
3
17.0%
45
17.3%
17
16.0%
302
Don't know 1.9%
19
2.6%
12
2.9%
1
3.0%
8
2.0%
2
2.2%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Favor 81.6%
360
81.5%
723
81.7%
452
81.6%
1535
Not favor 16.1%
71
16.2%
144
15.7%
87
16.1%
302
Don't know 2.3%
10
2.0%
18
2.4%
13
2.2%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Favor 82.2%
291
81.8%
374
81.7%
313
81.5%
303
80.3%
252
81.5%
1533
Not favor 15.8%
56
14.9%
68
17.0%
65
16.9%
63
15.9%
50
16.1%
302
Don't know 2.0%
7
3.3%
15
1.0%
4
1.3%
5
3.5%
11
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Favor 84.8%
95
78.1%
598
82.9%
656
87.4%
180
81.5%
1529
Not favor 11.6%
13
18.8%
144
15.4%
122
11.2%
23
16.1%
302
Don't know 3.6%
4
2.7%
21
1.6%
13
1.5%
3
2.2%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Favor 84.3%
172
81.3%
338
82.8%
860
74.0%
165
81.6%
1535
Not favor 15.2%
31
16.1%
67
15.4%
160
19.7%
44
16.0%
302
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.6%
11
1.6%
17
5.8%
13
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Favor 84.6%
77
79.2%
361
86.3%
549
74.0%
242
82.3%
306
81.6%
1535
Not favor 8.8%
8
18.0%
82
12.1%
77
22.3%
73
16.7%
62
16.0%
302
Don't know 5.5%
5
2.6%
12
1.6%
10
3.4%
11
1.1%
4
2.2%
42
No answer 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 86.1%
761
76.9%
487
79.1%
283
81.7%
1531
Not favor 12.8%
113
20.7%
131
16.2%
58
16.1%
302
Don't know 1.0%
9
2.4%
15
4.7%
17
2.2%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share