General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 175 6.2% 6.2% -.95
Not harshly enough 2095 74% 80.2% -.31
About right 372 13.1% 93.3% .34
Don't know 179 6.3% 99.6% 3.54
No answer 11 .4% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 7.1%
87
5.5%
88
6.2%
175
Not harshly enough 71.4%
880
75.9%
1215
74.0%
2095
About right 15.3%
188
11.5%
184
13.1%
372
Don't know 6.0%
74
6.6%
105
6.3%
179
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
8
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 4.5%
101
14.5%
58
8.4%
16
6.2%
175
Not harshly enough 74.8%
1676
71.8%
287
69.1%
132
74.0%
2095
About right 13.3%
298
10.3%
41
17.3%
33
13.1%
372
Don't know 6.9%
155
3.5%
14
5.2%
10
6.3%
179
No answer 0.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 6.2%
95
4.8%
34
0.0%
0
10.1%
40
3.8%
6
6.2%
175
Not harshly enough 75.8%
1155
76.9%
542
72.0%
36
62.1%
246
73.9%
116
74.0%
2095
About right 11.7%
179
12.3%
87
18.0%
9
19.9%
79
11.5%
18
13.1%
372
Don't know 5.9%
90
5.4%
38
10.0%
5
7.8%
31
9.6%
15
6.3%
179
No answer 0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too harshly 10.7%
71
3.3%
45
7.2%
59
6.2%
175
Not harshly enough 66.5%
441
79.1%
1065
71.7%
589
74.0%
2095
About right 14.0%
93
12.0%
162
14.2%
117
13.1%
372
Don't know 8.6%
57
5.1%
68
6.4%
53
6.3%
178
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too harshly 9.9%
53
5.5%
38
7.9%
46
3.7%
20
3.5%
17
6.2%
174
Not harshly enough 69.8%
375
74.5%
512
75.0%
435
78.2%
426
72.0%
345
74.0%
2093
About right 11.7%
63
12.2%
84
11.9%
69
13.6%
74
16.9%
81
13.1%
371
Don't know 8.2%
44
7.3%
50
5.0%
29
3.9%
21
7.3%
35
6.3%
179
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too harshly 7.5%
12
6.4%
75
5.8%
68
6.2%
19
6.2%
174
Not harshly enough 75.0%
120
76.3%
898
74.2%
874
64.3%
196
74.0%
2088
About right 10.0%
16
11.6%
136
13.3%
157
19.7%
60
13.1%
369
Don't know 7.5%
12
5.3%
62
6.4%
75
9.5%
29
6.3%
178
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too harshly 12.4%
37
9.1%
56
3.8%
61
6.4%
21
6.2%
175
Not harshly enough 66.1%
197
72.0%
445
78.0%
1238
65.3%
215
74.0%
2095
About right 14.1%
42
12.3%
76
12.3%
195
17.9%
59
13.1%
372
Don't know 7.0%
21
6.3%
39
5.5%
88
9.4%
31
6.3%
179
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
0.9%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too harshly 2.8%
4
5.9%
41
6.5%
62
6.7%
33
6.4%
35
6.2%
175
Not harshly enough 75.2%
106
74.0%
515
76.1%
731
74.8%
366
69.0%
377
74.0%
2095
About right 13.5%
19
13.1%
91
11.6%
111
12.5%
61
16.5%
90
13.1%
372
Don't know 7.8%
11
6.8%
47
5.5%
53
5.5%
27
7.5%
41
6.3%
179
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too harshly 7.5%
99
3.6%
35
7.6%
41
6.2%
175
Not harshly enough 73.5%
967
79.0%
764
66.5%
359
74.0%
2090
About right 13.2%
174
11.6%
112
15.6%
84
13.1%
370
Don't know 5.5%
72
5.5%
53
10.0%
54
6.3%
179
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share