General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 525 27.5% 27.5% -.69
Should not 1263 66.1% 93.6% -.07
Don't know 117 6.1% 99.7% 3.63
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 33.8%
290
22.3%
235
27.5%
525
Should not 60.0%
515
71.1%
748
66.1%
1263
Don't know 6.2%
53
6.1%
64
6.1%
117
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 28.3%
425
23.9%
67
25.4%
33
27.5%
525
Should not 65.2%
979
70.4%
197
66.9%
87
66.1%
1263
Don't know 6.2%
93
5.4%
15
6.9%
9
6.1%
117
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 21.1%
214
26.9%
132
56.3%
18
47.7%
124
31.9%
37
27.5%
525
Should not 73.3%
743
65.7%
322
43.8%
14
44.2%
115
59.5%
69
66.1%
1263
Don't know 5.4%
55
6.7%
33
0.0%
0
8.1%
21
6.9%
8
6.1%
117
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Should 37.3%
169
22.4%
200
27.6%
156
27.5%
525
Should not 54.3%
246
71.5%
638
67.1%
379
66.1%
1263
Don't know 8.2%
37
5.7%
51
5.0%
28
6.1%
116
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Should 34.2%
128
28.5%
127
31.8%
127
26.0%
92
14.8%
50
27.4%
524
Should not 59.9%
224
62.9%
280
63.7%
254
67.8%
240
78.3%
264
66.1%
1262
Don't know 5.9%
22
8.3%
37
4.3%
17
5.6%
20
6.2%
21
6.1%
117
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Should 17.0%
19
23.2%
191
31.9%
252
33.3%
60
27.4%
522
Should not 73.2%
82
69.9%
575
62.6%
494
60.0%
108
66.1%
1259
Don't know 8.9%
10
6.6%
54
5.2%
41
6.7%
12
6.1%
117
No answer 0.9%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Should 25.1%
49
27.8%
119
28.3%
300
25.0%
57
27.5%
525
Should not 69.2%
135
65.2%
279
66.1%
701
64.9%
148
66.1%
1263
Don't know 5.1%
10
6.8%
29
5.3%
56
9.6%
22
6.1%
117
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Should 29.6%
29
27.1%
128
25.3%
163
20.8%
69
37.4%
136
27.5%
525
Should not 65.3%
64
65.5%
309
67.9%
438
72.9%
242
57.7%
210
66.1%
1263
Don't know 4.1%
4
7.0%
33
6.5%
42
6.0%
20
4.9%
18
6.1%
117
No answer 1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Should 32.0%
277
19.4%
131
31.7%
115
27.5%
523
Should not 61.6%
533
75.1%
508
60.6%
220
66.2%
1261
Don't know 5.9%
51
5.5%
37
7.7%
28
6.1%
116
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share