General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next ten years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 815 43.6% 43.6% -.57
No 836 44.7% 88.2% -.15
Don't know 86 4.6% 92.8% 2.42
No answer 134 7.2% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
328
45.9%
487
43.6%
815
No 50.1%
406
40.6%
430
44.7%
836
Don't know 3.3%
27
5.6%
59
4.6%
86
No answer 6.2%
50
7.9%
84
7.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
608
54.9%
140
52.3%
67
43.6%
815
No 48.0%
714
32.5%
83
30.5%
39
44.7%
836
Don't know 4.3%
64
4.7%
12
7.8%
10
4.6%
86
No answer 6.9%
102
7.8%
20
9.4%
12
7.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
458
42.7%
196
32.4%
11
38.6%
103
47.0%
47
43.6%
815
No 42.8%
433
45.1%
207
50.0%
17
51.3%
137
42.0%
42
44.7%
836
Don't know 3.9%
39
5.7%
26
2.9%
1
4.9%
13
7.0%
7
4.6%
86
No answer 8.0%
81
6.5%
30
14.7%
5
5.2%
14
4.0%
4
7.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
195
41.1%
375
46.6%
245
43.6%
815
No 44.4%
192
47.1%
430
40.7%
214
44.7%
836
Don't know 3.5%
15
4.4%
40
5.9%
31
4.6%
86
No answer 6.9%
30
7.4%
68
6.8%
36
7.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
184
42.2%
199
41.5%
157
39.6%
144
42.3%
130
43.6%
814
No 37.9%
131
46.0%
217
47.1%
178
48.1%
175
43.0%
132
44.6%
833
Don't know 3.5%
12
3.8%
18
3.4%
13
4.9%
18
8.1%
25
4.6%
86
No answer 5.5%
19
8.1%
38
7.9%
30
7.4%
27
6.5%
20
7.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
42
52.8%
404
41.4%
321
19.6%
44
43.6%
811
No 40.6%
39
34.8%
266
48.2%
374
67.9%
152
44.7%
831
Don't know 8.3%
8
6.3%
48
2.8%
22
3.1%
7
4.6%
85
No answer 7.3%
7
6.1%
47
7.6%
59
9.4%
21
7.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
96
51.8%
203
39.0%
419
46.9%
97
43.6%
815
No 33.5%
66
35.7%
140
51.1%
549
39.1%
81
44.7%
836
Don't know 7.6%
15
4.6%
18
2.9%
31
10.6%
22
4.6%
86
No answer 10.2%
20
7.9%
31
7.1%
76
3.4%
7
7.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
37
46.8%
217
46.0%
294
45.1%
144
34.6%
123
43.6%
815
No 48.4%
45
42.2%
196
43.0%
275
42.3%
135
52.0%
185
44.7%
836
Don't know 8.6%
8
3.7%
17
4.7%
30
5.6%
18
3.7%
13
4.6%
86
No answer 3.2%
3
7.3%
34
6.3%
40
6.9%
22
9.8%
35
7.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
387
40.3%
252
48.7%
175
43.6%
814
No 43.7%
386
50.7%
317
36.8%
132
44.7%
835
Don't know 4.6%
41
2.4%
15
8.1%
29
4.6%
85
No answer 7.8%
69
6.6%
41
6.4%
23
7.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share