General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW

If Jewish: Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 4 5% 5% -1.37
Conservative 12 15% 20% -1.05
Reform 21 26.3% 46.3% -.73
None 11 13.8% 60% -.41
No answer 32 40% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 10.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
Conservative 12.8%
5
17.1%
7
15.0%
12
Reform 30.8%
12
22.0%
9
26.3%
21
None 7.7%
3
19.5%
8
13.8%
11
No answer 38.5%
15
41.5%
17
40.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
41

80


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 5.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
4
Conservative 15.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
12
Reform 27.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.3%
21
None 14.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.8%
11
No answer 36.8%
28
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
40.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

80


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
12
Reform 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.0%
21
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
21
None 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.0%
11
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
11
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
30
40.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
50
100.0%
0
100.0%
30

80


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
6.3%
1
5.0%
4
Conservative 37.5%
3
7.1%
4
31.3%
5
15.0%
12
Reform 37.5%
3
25.0%
14
25.0%
4
26.3%
21
None 25.0%
2
10.7%
6
18.8%
3
13.8%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
51.8%
29
18.8%
3
40.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
16

80


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
5.6%
1
5.0%
4
Conservative 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
5.3%
1
16.7%
3
15.0%
12
Reform 20.0%
2
8.3%
1
23.8%
5
42.1%
8
27.8%
5
26.3%
21
None 20.0%
2
8.3%
1
14.3%
3
15.8%
3
11.1%
2
13.8%
11
No answer 20.0%
2
83.3%
10
42.9%
9
21.1%
4
38.9%
7
40.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
21
100.0%
19
100.0%
18

80


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.6%
1
10.5%
2
5.0%
4
Conservative 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
15.4%
6
21.1%
4
15.0%
12
Reform 100.0%
1
9.5%
2
33.3%
13
26.3%
5
26.3%
21
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
21.1%
4
13.8%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
76.2%
16
30.8%
12
21.1%
4
40.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
39
100.0%
19

80


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
16.7%
2
5.0%
4
Conservative 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
8
16.7%
2
15.0%
12
Reform 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
28.6%
16
16.7%
2
26.3%
21
None 50.0%
1
10.0%
1
10.7%
6
25.0%
3
13.8%
11
No answer 50.0%
1
40.0%
4
42.9%
24
25.0%
3
40.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
12

80


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
6.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
Conservative 14.3%
1
11.8%
2
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
15.0%
12
Reform 42.9%
3
23.5%
4
31.3%
10
11.1%
1
20.0%
3
26.3%
21
None 14.3%
1
5.9%
1
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
13.8%
11
No answer 28.6%
2
52.9%
9
21.9%
7
77.8%
7
46.7%
7
40.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
32
100.0%
9
100.0%
15

80


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
23.1%
3
5.1%
4
Conservative 16.7%
7
13.0%
3
15.4%
2
15.4%
12
Reform 23.8%
10
39.1%
9
15.4%
2
26.9%
21
None 21.4%
9
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
11
No answer 38.1%
16
34.8%
8
46.2%
6
38.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

78

Bookmark and Share