General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

Asked only of those who are currently married or widowed: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 366 22.5% 22.5% -.93
No 1242 76.2% 98.7% .14
No answer 22 1.3% 100% 7.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
164
21.0%
202
22.5%
366
No 74.5%
499
77.4%
743
76.2%
1242
No answer 1.0%
7
1.6%
15
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
960

1630


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
317
19.8%
33
19.5%
16
22.5%
366
No 75.7%
1046
77.8%
130
80.5%
66
76.2%
1242
No answer 1.3%
18
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
167
100.0%
82

1630


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
232
16.2%
66
15.2%
5
25.3%
39
26.1%
24
22.5%
366
No 73.7%
696
83.0%
338
84.8%
28
73.4%
113
72.8%
67
76.2%
1242
No answer 1.7%
16
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
407
100.0%
33
100.0%
154
100.0%
92

1630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
23.2%
312
19.1%
54
22.5%
366
No 0.00%
0
76.2%
1025
76.7%
217
76.2%
1242
No answer 0.00%
0
0.7%
9
4.2%
12
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1346
100.0%
283

1629


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
8
16.0%
62
31.3%
107
32.1%
115
18.2%
74
22.5%
366
No 93.4%
127
83.2%
322
67.3%
230
66.8%
239
79.6%
323
76.2%
1241
No answer 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.5%
5
1.1%
4
2.2%
9
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
387
100.0%
342
100.0%
358
100.0%
406

1629


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
25
25.0%
172
22.1%
140
14.1%
26
22.4%
363
No 76.3%
90
73.9%
508
76.0%
481
85.9%
159
76.3%
1238
No answer 2.5%
3
1.0%
7
1.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
687
100.0%
633
100.0%
185

1623


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
25
18.0%
47
24.6%
258
16.7%
36
22.5%
366
No 74.8%
77
80.1%
209
74.3%
780
81.5%
176
76.2%
1242
No answer 1.0%
1
1.9%
5
1.1%
12
1.9%
4
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
261
100.0%
1050
100.0%
216

1630


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
16
22.1%
91
21.6%
119
25.6%
72
22.4%
68
22.5%
366
No 78.0%
64
76.9%
317
76.1%
420
73.7%
207
77.2%
234
76.2%
1242
No answer 2.4%
2
1.0%
4
2.4%
13
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
412
100.0%
552
100.0%
281
100.0%
303

1630


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
155
21.9%
139
24.8%
72
22.6%
366
No 76.4%
533
76.8%
487
73.8%
214
76.1%
1234
No answer 1.4%
10
1.3%
8
1.4%
4
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
634
100.0%
290

1622

Bookmark and Share