General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer and excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 808 28.5% 28.5% -.77
Moderate 1019 36% 64.5% -.25
Liberal 813 28.7% 93.2% .27
No answer and excluded 192 6.8% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 26.5%
326
30.1%
482
28.5%
808
Moderate 35.1%
432
36.7%
587
36.0%
1019
Liberal 31.7%
391
26.4%
422
28.7%
813
No answer and excluded 6.7%
83
6.8%
109
6.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.1%
562
55.3%
221
13.1%
25
28.5%
808
Moderate 37.6%
843
18.5%
74
53.4%
102
36.0%
1019
Liberal 31.2%
699
18.0%
72
22.0%
42
28.7%
813
No answer and excluded 6.1%
137
8.3%
33
11.5%
22
6.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 53.0%
808
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.5%
808
Moderate 20.6%
314
100.0%
705
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
1019
Liberal 24.1%
367
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
0.0%
0
28.7%
813
No answer and excluded 2.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
157
6.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.2%
154
29.6%
399
30.9%
254
28.5%
807
Moderate 35.7%
237
37.1%
499
34.4%
283
36.0%
1019
Liberal 34.2%
227
25.7%
346
29.2%
240
28.7%
813
No answer and excluded 6.8%
45
7.6%
102
5.5%
45
6.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Fundamentalist 26.3%
141
28.1%
193
29.0%
168
29.0%
158
30.7%
147
28.5%
807
Moderate 32.6%
175
37.7%
259
35.3%
205
39.8%
217
34.0%
163
36.0%
1019
Liberal 33.0%
177
24.7%
170
29.0%
168
26.2%
143
31.7%
152
28.6%
810
No answer and excluded 8.2%
44
9.5%
65
6.7%
39
5.0%
27
3.5%
17
6.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Fundamentalist 46.3%
74
34.5%
406
22.9%
270
17.7%
54
28.5%
804
Moderate 34.4%
55
34.6%
407
38.0%
448
33.8%
103
35.9%
1013
Liberal 16.3%
26
25.2%
297
31.1%
366
40.0%
122
28.8%
811
No answer and excluded 3.1%
5
5.7%
67
8.0%
94
8.5%
26
6.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Fundamentalist 37.6%
112
32.5%
201
25.5%
405
27.4%
90
28.5%
808
Moderate 30.2%
90
35.3%
218
37.3%
592
36.2%
119
36.0%
1019
Liberal 27.2%
81
24.9%
154
30.2%
479
30.1%
99
28.7%
813
No answer and excluded 5.0%
15
7.3%
45
7.0%
111
6.4%
21
6.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Fundamentalist 7.8%
11
29.3%
204
28.2%
271
48.5%
237
15.6%
85
28.5%
808
Moderate 52.5%
74
37.8%
263
37.7%
362
24.7%
121
36.4%
199
36.0%
1019
Liberal 34.0%
48
25.3%
176
29.0%
278
21.3%
104
37.9%
207
28.7%
813
No answer and excluded 5.7%
8
7.6%
53
5.1%
49
5.5%
27
10.1%
55
6.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.0%
381
30.1%
291
24.8%
134
28.6%
806
Moderate 35.9%
473
36.6%
354
35.0%
189
36.0%
1016
Liberal 28.5%
375
27.5%
266
31.5%
170
28.7%
811
No answer and excluded 6.6%
87
5.8%
56
8.7%
47
6.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share