General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (stated religious preference) or a not very strong (stated religious preference).
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 1022 36.1% 36.1% -.75
Not very strong 958 33.8% 69.9% -.22
Somewhat strong 285 10.1% 80% .3
No religion 401 14.2% 94.1% .83
Don't know 28 1% 95.1% 2.94
No answer 138 4.9% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 29.6%
365
41.1%
657
36.1%
1022
Not very strong 37.1%
457
31.3%
501
33.8%
958
Somewhat strong 9.0%
111
10.9%
174
10.1%
285
No religion 18.1%
223
11.1%
178
14.2%
401
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.1%
17
1.0%
28
No answer 5.3%
65
4.6%
73
4.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 35.1%
786
45.8%
183
27.7%
53
36.1%
1022
Not very strong 35.1%
786
26.3%
105
35.1%
67
33.8%
958
Somewhat strong 9.6%
216
10.0%
40
15.2%
29
10.1%
285
No religion 14.4%
323
11.0%
44
17.8%
34
14.2%
401
Don't know 0.9%
21
1.0%
4
1.6%
3
1.0%
28
No answer 4.9%
109
6.0%
24
2.6%
5
4.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 44.9%
685
34.8%
245
46.0%
23
0.0%
0
43.9%
69
36.1%
1022
Not very strong 37.8%
576
47.1%
332
38.0%
19
0.0%
0
19.7%
31
33.8%
958
Somewhat strong 10.5%
160
15.0%
106
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
17
10.1%
285
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
396
3.2%
5
14.2%
401
Don't know 1.2%
19
1.0%
7
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
28
No answer 5.5%
84
2.1%
15
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
21.7%
34
4.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strong 25.5%
169
42.1%
566
34.9%
287
36.1%
1022
Not very strong 37.6%
249
30.8%
415
35.8%
294
33.8%
958
Somewhat strong 8.1%
54
11.1%
150
9.9%
81
10.1%
285
No religion 24.4%
162
10.0%
135
12.7%
104
14.2%
401
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.6%
8
1.5%
12
1.0%
28
No answer 3.2%
21
5.3%
72
5.4%
44
4.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strong 25.0%
134
31.9%
219
36.6%
212
40.7%
222
49.1%
235
36.1%
1022
Not very strong 36.9%
198
36.8%
253
34.0%
197
33.8%
184
26.1%
125
33.8%
957
Somewhat strong 8.8%
47
10.6%
73
10.0%
58
9.9%
54
11.1%
53
10.1%
285
No religion 24.2%
130
15.3%
105
14.1%
82
9.5%
52
6.1%
29
14.1%
398
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
1.3%
7
1.7%
8
1.0%
28
No answer 3.9%
21
4.8%
33
5.0%
29
4.8%
26
6.1%
29
4.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strong 45.0%
72
33.6%
396
35.1%
414
44.6%
136
36.1%
1018
Not very strong 30.0%
48
36.4%
428
33.5%
395
26.9%
82
33.8%
953
Somewhat strong 11.3%
18
10.5%
124
9.8%
116
8.5%
26
10.1%
284
No religion 9.4%
15
13.8%
162
15.3%
180
14.1%
43
14.2%
400
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.3%
15
0.3%
1
1.0%
27
No answer 4.4%
7
4.8%
56
4.9%
58
5.6%
17
4.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strong 35.9%
107
35.8%
221
36.1%
573
36.8%
121
36.1%
1022
Not very strong 32.6%
97
34.8%
215
34.8%
552
28.6%
94
33.8%
958
Somewhat strong 9.1%
27
10.0%
62
9.8%
156
12.2%
40
10.1%
285
No religion 14.8%
44
14.1%
87
13.9%
221
14.9%
49
14.2%
401
Don't know 2.3%
7
0.6%
4
0.6%
10
2.1%
7
1.0%
28
No answer 5.4%
16
4.7%
29
4.7%
75
5.5%
18
4.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strong 31.2%
44
37.2%
259
37.8%
363
40.5%
198
28.9%
158
36.1%
1022
Not very strong 34.0%
48
34.5%
240
36.1%
347
30.7%
150
31.7%
173
33.8%
958
Somewhat strong 11.3%
16
11.2%
78
8.9%
85
11.9%
58
8.8%
48
10.1%
285
No religion 18.4%
26
12.1%
84
11.8%
113
9.4%
46
24.2%
132
14.2%
401
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.3%
9
0.5%
5
1.6%
8
0.5%
3
1.0%
28
No answer 2.8%
4
3.7%
26
4.9%
47
5.9%
29
5.9%
32
4.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strong 35.9%
472
42.2%
408
25.7%
139
36.1%
1019
Not very strong 33.9%
446
33.7%
326
34.4%
186
33.9%
958
Somewhat strong 9.3%
123
10.7%
103
10.7%
58
10.1%
284
No religion 15.3%
201
8.2%
79
22.0%
119
14.1%
399
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.8%
8
1.7%
9
1.0%
28
No answer 4.8%
63
4.4%
43
5.4%
29
4.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share