General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1687 71.2% 71.2% -.46
No 379 16% 87.2% -.03
Undecided 281 11.9% 99.1% 2.55
No Answer 22 .9% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
699
73.7%
988
71.2%
1687
No 18.5%
190
14.1%
189
16.0%
379
Undecided 12.6%
130
11.3%
151
11.9%
281
No Answer 1.0%
10
0.9%
12
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
1340

2369


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
1342
70.0%
233
70.4%
112
71.2%
1687
No 15.8%
296
17.1%
57
16.4%
26
16.0%
379
Undecided 11.7%
220
12.0%
40
13.2%
21
11.9%
281
No Answer 1.0%
19
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1877
100.0%
333
100.0%
159

2369


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
982
72.7%
428
45.5%
20
49.8%
162
74.2%
95
71.2%
1687
No 12.3%
158
15.8%
93
31.8%
14
29.8%
97
13.3%
17
16.0%
379
Undecided 10.0%
128
10.9%
64
22.7%
10
20.0%
65
10.9%
14
11.9%
281
No Answer 1.2%
15
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
589
100.0%
44
100.0%
325
100.0%
128

2369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
391
72.4%
823
69.4%
473
71.2%
1687
No 18.0%
99
14.6%
166
16.7%
114
16.0%
379
Undecided 10.9%
60
11.8%
134
12.8%
87
11.9%
281
No Answer 0.2%
1
1.1%
13
1.2%
8
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
1136
100.0%
682

2369


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
308
72.8%
422
75.9%
366
68.3%
315
69.3%
273
71.2%
1684
No 18.1%
81
15.5%
90
13.7%
66
18.2%
84
14.7%
58
16.0%
379
Undecided 12.5%
56
10.5%
61
10.2%
49
12.8%
59
14.0%
55
11.8%
280
No Answer 0.7%
3
1.2%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
2.0%
8
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
580
100.0%
482
100.0%
461
100.0%
394

2365


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
96
67.6%
659
74.3%
735
71.9%
189
71.2%
1679
No 12.9%
17
19.1%
186
13.8%
136
14.8%
39
16.0%
378
Undecided 12.1%
16
12.5%
122
11.0%
109
12.5%
33
11.9%
280
No Answer 2.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.9%
9
0.8%
2
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
975
100.0%
989
100.0%
263

2359


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
178
68.7%
347
74.0%
991
64.3%
171
71.2%
1687
No 18.5%
48
16.4%
83
14.6%
195
19.9%
53
16.0%
379
Undecided 12.0%
31
14.1%
71
10.7%
143
13.5%
36
11.9%
281
No Answer 0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
10
2.3%
6
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
505
100.0%
1339
100.0%
266

2369


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
67
73.2%
426
71.4%
577
76.2%
314
67.5%
303
71.2%
1687
No 25.4%
30
13.9%
81
15.5%
125
13.8%
57
19.2%
86
16.0%
379
Undecided 16.9%
20
12.7%
74
11.4%
92
9.2%
38
12.7%
57
11.9%
281
No Answer 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
1.7%
14
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
582
100.0%
808
100.0%
412
100.0%
449

2369


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
783
77.6%
628
60.5%
274
71.3%
1685
No 15.5%
171
13.5%
109
21.4%
97
16.0%
377
Undecided 12.6%
139
8.2%
66
16.6%
75
11.8%
280
No Answer 0.7%
8
0.7%
6
1.5%
7
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
809
100.0%
453

2363

Bookmark and Share