General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 355 24.6% 24.6% -1.11
Once a day 426 29.5% 54% -.51
Several times a week 202 14% 68% .1
Once a week 108 7.5% 75.5% .7
Less than once a week 313 21.7% 97.2% 1.3
Never 24 1.7% 98.8% 1.91
Don't know 3 .2% 99% 3.11
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 17.1%
112
30.7%
243
24.6%
355
Once a day 25.5%
167
32.7%
259
29.5%
426
Several times a week 14.4%
94
13.7%
108
14.0%
202
Once a week 9.0%
59
6.2%
49
7.5%
108
Less than once a week 30.7%
201
14.2%
112
21.7%
313
Never 2.4%
16
1.0%
8
1.7%
24
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
4
1.3%
10
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 22.6%
258
38.9%
77
19.2%
20
24.6%
355
Once a day 28.1%
321
35.9%
71
32.7%
34
29.5%
426
Several times a week 14.8%
169
12.1%
24
8.7%
9
14.0%
202
Once a week 7.9%
90
3.0%
6
11.5%
12
7.5%
108
Less than once a week 23.2%
265
10.1%
20
26.9%
28
21.7%
313
Never 2.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 31.7%
248
18.6%
69
15.4%
4
7.1%
14
29.4%
20
24.6%
355
Once a day 31.9%
250
34.9%
129
7.7%
2
9.6%
19
38.2%
26
29.5%
426
Several times a week 15.6%
122
14.9%
55
3.8%
1
8.6%
17
10.3%
7
14.0%
202
Once a week 6.1%
48
11.4%
42
7.7%
2
6.6%
13
4.4%
3
7.5%
108
Less than once a week 13.8%
108
20.0%
74
57.7%
15
54.5%
108
11.8%
8
21.7%
313
Never 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
10.6%
21
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
5.9%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Several times a day 16.8%
59
24.8%
169
30.8%
127
24.6%
355
Once a day 25.6%
90
30.2%
206
31.6%
130
29.5%
426
Several times a week 14.8%
52
15.0%
102
11.7%
48
14.0%
202
Once a week 9.4%
33
7.9%
54
5.1%
21
7.5%
108
Less than once a week 29.3%
103
20.1%
137
17.7%
73
21.7%
313
Never 3.1%
11
0.9%
6
1.7%
7
1.7%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.1%
4
0.7%
5
1.2%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Several times a day 15.3%
43
23.1%
79
24.1%
70
24.7%
70
37.7%
93
24.6%
355
Once a day 24.2%
68
29.2%
100
32.8%
95
31.1%
88
30.4%
75
29.5%
426
Several times a week 16.0%
45
15.5%
53
14.5%
42
13.4%
38
9.3%
23
13.9%
201
Once a week 10.7%
30
8.2%
28
7.6%
22
6.4%
18
4.0%
10
7.5%
108
Less than once a week 30.6%
86
21.3%
73
19.3%
56
22.6%
64
13.4%
33
21.6%
312
Never 2.5%
7
1.5%
5
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
2.4%
6
1.7%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.4%
6
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Several times a day 29.8%
25
22.6%
134
24.6%
148
28.6%
46
24.5%
353
Once a day 32.1%
27
32.2%
191
26.8%
161
27.3%
44
29.4%
423
Several times a week 11.9%
10
13.8%
82
15.5%
93
10.6%
17
14.0%
202
Once a week 10.7%
9
7.4%
44
8.0%
48
4.3%
7
7.5%
108
Less than once a week 14.3%
12
20.7%
123
22.3%
134
26.7%
43
21.7%
312
Never 0.0%
0
1.7%
10
1.7%
10
2.5%
4
1.7%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.2%
1
1.3%
8
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Several times a day 33.5%
55
26.5%
84
22.2%
175
23.4%
41
24.6%
355
Once a day 31.7%
52
29.7%
94
28.6%
226
30.9%
54
29.5%
426
Several times a week 11.0%
18
12.0%
38
15.3%
121
14.3%
25
14.0%
202
Once a week 5.5%
9
6.6%
21
8.7%
69
5.1%
9
7.5%
108
Less than once a week 16.5%
27
22.7%
72
22.2%
175
22.3%
39
21.7%
313
Never 0.6%
1
1.6%
5
2.2%
17
0.6%
1
1.7%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
2.9%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Several times a day 13.9%
10
19.4%
67
27.2%
134
30.5%
79
23.6%
65
24.6%
355
Once a day 26.4%
19
33.6%
116
29.2%
144
30.1%
78
25.0%
69
29.5%
426
Several times a week 18.1%
13
14.5%
50
14.2%
70
13.1%
34
12.7%
35
14.0%
202
Once a week 8.3%
6
7.0%
24
7.7%
38
8.1%
21
6.9%
19
7.5%
108
Less than once a week 30.6%
22
22.6%
78
18.3%
90
17.4%
45
28.3%
78
21.7%
313
Never 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.8%
9
0.4%
1
2.9%
8
1.7%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Several times a day 22.9%
155
25.5%
126
27.0%
73
24.6%
354
Once a day 32.6%
221
30.6%
151
20.0%
54
29.6%
426
Several times a week 13.4%
91
14.8%
73
14.1%
38
14.0%
202
Once a week 6.6%
45
8.9%
44
7.0%
19
7.5%
108
Less than once a week 22.0%
149
18.4%
91
26.7%
72
21.7%
312
Never 2.1%
14
0.8%
4
2.2%
6
1.7%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
2.6%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share