General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWED

Have you ever been widowed?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 4.1% 4.1% -.8
No 1672 88.7% 92.8% -.25
No answer 136 7.2% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
23
5.2%
54
4.1%
77
No 89.8%
761
87.8%
911
88.7%
1672
No answer 7.4%
63
7.0%
73
7.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
1038

1885


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
61
5.4%
12
3.7%
4
4.1%
77
No 89.1%
1386
86.5%
192
87.0%
94
88.7%
1672
No answer 6.9%
108
8.1%
18
9.3%
10
7.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1555
100.0%
222
100.0%
108

1885


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
51
2.8%
13
2.6%
1
3.3%
7
4.3%
5
4.1%
77
No 87.2%
920
91.7%
422
89.5%
34
91.2%
196
85.5%
100
88.7%
1672
No answer 8.0%
84
5.4%
25
7.9%
3
5.6%
12
10.3%
12
7.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
460
100.0%
38
100.0%
215
100.0%
117

1885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
3.0%
41
6.7%
36
4.1%
77
No 0.00%
0
88.3%
1188
89.8%
484
88.7%
1672
No answer 0.00%
0
8.6%
116
3.5%
19
7.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1345
100.0%
539

1884


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
2
1.6%
8
2.8%
14
5.0%
23
11.9%
30
4.1%
77
No 88.1%
148
89.9%
455
92.1%
457
88.5%
406
80.2%
203
88.7%
1669
No answer 10.7%
18
8.5%
43
5.0%
25
6.5%
30
7.9%
20
7.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
506
100.0%
496
100.0%
459
100.0%
253

1882


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
6
4.7%
37
3.0%
23
5.0%
11
4.1%
77
No 90.6%
87
89.0%
695
89.6%
696
83.3%
185
88.6%
1663
No answer 3.1%
3
6.3%
49
7.5%
58
11.7%
26
7.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
781
100.0%
777
100.0%
222

1876


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
12
6.3%
22
2.7%
33
5.1%
10
4.1%
77
No 81.6%
93
87.6%
305
89.8%
1103
87.7%
171
88.7%
1672
No answer 7.9%
9
6.0%
21
7.5%
92
7.2%
14
7.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
348
100.0%
1228
100.0%
195

1885


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
3
4.0%
19
3.9%
25
4.3%
14
4.4%
16
4.1%
77
No 93.0%
80
89.4%
420
91.2%
579
84.7%
277
86.1%
316
88.7%
1672
No answer 3.5%
3
6.6%
31
4.9%
31
11.0%
36
9.5%
35
7.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
470
100.0%
635
100.0%
327
100.0%
367

1885


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
39
3.3%
23
4.3%
15
4.1%
77
No 88.1%
730
89.7%
625
88.4%
311
88.7%
1666
No answer 7.2%
60
7.0%
49
7.4%
26
7.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
697
100.0%
352

1878

Bookmark and Share