General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16

If Jewish: Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 8 10% 10% -1.15
Conservative 22 27.5% 37.5% -.85
Reform 17 21.3% 58.8% -.54
None 3 3.8% 62.5% -.24
Don't know 1 1.3% 63.8% .97
No answer 29 36.3% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 12.8%
5
7.3%
3
10.0%
8
Conservative 25.6%
10
29.3%
12
27.5%
22
Reform 23.1%
9
19.5%
8
21.3%
17
None 2.6%
1
4.9%
2
3.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.3%
1
No answer 35.9%
14
36.6%
15
36.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
41

80


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 10.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
8
Conservative 29.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.5%
22
Reform 22.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.3%
17
None 4.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
3
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
1
No answer 32.0%
24
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
36.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

80


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
8
Conservative 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.9%
18
20.0%
1
7.4%
2
27.5%
22
Reform 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
34.1%
15
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.3%
17
None 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
No answer 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
92.6%
25
36.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
5
100.0%
27

80


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
13.2%
7
5.9%
1
10.0%
8
Conservative 20.0%
2
24.5%
13
41.2%
7
27.5%
22
Reform 50.0%
5
15.1%
8
23.5%
4
21.3%
17
None 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
3.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.3%
1
No answer 20.0%
2
47.2%
25
11.8%
2
36.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
53
100.0%
17

80


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
27.8%
5
10.0%
8
Conservative 25.0%
3
9.1%
1
30.0%
6
42.1%
8
22.2%
4
27.5%
22
Reform 33.3%
4
9.1%
1
35.0%
7
15.8%
3
11.1%
2
21.3%
17
None 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.3%
1
No answer 33.3%
4
81.8%
9
30.0%
6
21.1%
4
33.3%
6
36.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
18

80


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.9%
2
21.1%
4
10.0%
8
Conservative 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
31.7%
13
36.8%
7
27.5%
22
Reform 100.0%
1
5.3%
1
24.4%
10
26.3%
5
21.3%
17
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
5.3%
1
3.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
73.7%
14
31.7%
13
10.5%
2
36.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
19

80


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
20.0%
2
10.0%
8
Conservative 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
32.1%
17
10.0%
1
27.5%
22
Reform 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
17.0%
9
30.0%
3
21.3%
17
None 33.3%
1
7.1%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.3%
1
No answer 66.7%
2
28.6%
4
37.7%
20
30.0%
3
36.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
53
100.0%
10

80


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
10.0%
8
Conservative 12.5%
1
31.3%
5
35.5%
11
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
27.5%
22
Reform 37.5%
3
18.8%
3
22.6%
7
16.7%
1
15.8%
3
21.3%
17
None 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.8%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
No answer 37.5%
3
50.0%
8
16.1%
5
83.3%
5
42.1%
8
36.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
31
100.0%
6
100.0%
19

80


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Orthodox 11.1%
5
5.0%
1
15.4%
2
10.3%
8
Conservative 28.9%
13
35.0%
7
15.4%
2
28.2%
22
Reform 22.2%
10
30.0%
6
7.7%
1
21.8%
17
None 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
No answer 28.9%
13
30.0%
6
61.5%
8
34.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
20
100.0%
13

78

Bookmark and Share