General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 890 31.4% 31.4% -.75
Moderate 1111 39.2% 70.7% -.16
Liberal 687 24.3% 94.9% .42
No answer 144 5.1% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.8%
380
31.9%
510
31.4%
890
Moderate 38.9%
479
39.5%
632
39.2%
1111
Liberal 25.0%
308
23.7%
379
24.3%
687
No answer 5.3%
65
4.9%
79
5.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.2%
633
59.3%
237
10.5%
20
31.4%
890
Moderate 40.7%
913
19.8%
79
62.3%
119
39.2%
1111
Liberal 26.6%
597
16.5%
66
12.6%
24
24.3%
687
No answer 4.4%
98
4.5%
18
14.7%
28
5.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 49.7%
758
3.4%
24
2.0%
1
19.2%
76
19.7%
31
31.4%
890
Moderate 19.5%
297
91.5%
645
6.0%
3
33.8%
134
20.4%
32
39.2%
1111
Liberal 28.3%
432
4.1%
29
90.0%
45
39.9%
158
14.6%
23
24.3%
687
No answer 2.4%
37
1.0%
7
2.0%
1
7.1%
28
45.2%
71
5.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.1%
180
32.7%
440
32.8%
270
31.4%
890
Moderate 42.4%
281
38.1%
513
38.6%
317
39.2%
1111
Liberal 24.7%
164
23.6%
317
24.9%
205
24.2%
686
No answer 5.7%
38
5.6%
76
3.6%
30
5.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.4%
158
30.4%
209
32.4%
188
34.7%
189
30.3%
145
31.4%
889
Moderate 39.1%
210
44.3%
304
37.8%
219
36.1%
197
37.6%
180
39.3%
1110
Liberal 24.0%
129
19.1%
131
26.2%
152
25.1%
137
28.6%
137
24.3%
686
No answer 7.4%
40
6.3%
43
3.6%
21
4.0%
22
3.5%
17
5.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Fundamentalist 43.1%
69
36.7%
432
27.2%
321
21.0%
64
31.4%
886
Moderate 36.3%
58
38.3%
451
41.0%
483
37.4%
114
39.2%
1106
Liberal 16.9%
27
20.5%
241
26.1%
307
35.7%
109
24.3%
684
No answer 3.8%
6
4.5%
53
5.7%
67
5.9%
18
5.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Fundamentalist 34.2%
102
35.1%
217
29.9%
474
29.5%
97
31.4%
890
Moderate 36.2%
108
40.0%
247
39.5%
627
39.2%
129
39.2%
1111
Liberal 24.2%
72
19.6%
121
25.7%
408
26.1%
86
24.3%
687
No answer 5.4%
16
5.3%
33
4.9%
78
5.2%
17
5.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Fundamentalist 8.5%
12
32.6%
227
30.9%
297
50.1%
245
20.0%
109
31.4%
890
Moderate 61.7%
87
40.1%
279
40.5%
389
25.2%
123
42.7%
233
39.2%
1111
Liberal 26.2%
37
23.0%
160
24.4%
234
20.7%
101
28.4%
155
24.3%
687
No answer 3.5%
5
4.3%
30
4.2%
40
4.1%
20
9.0%
49
5.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 32.3%
425
32.5%
314
27.6%
149
31.5%
888
Moderate 41.1%
541
35.7%
345
40.9%
221
39.2%
1107
Liberal 22.1%
291
27.8%
269
23.3%
126
24.3%
686
No answer 4.5%
59
4.0%
39
8.1%
44
5.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share