General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this--do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 794 42.4% 42.4% -.59
Disapprove 988 52.8% 95.2% .09
No opinion 85 4.5% 99.8% 4.19
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 44.8%
363
40.7%
431
42.4%
794
Disapprove 49.8%
404
55.1%
584
52.8%
988
No opinion 5.2%
42
4.1%
43
4.5%
85
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 44.6%
663
29.8%
76
43.0%
55
42.4%
794
Disapprove 50.8%
756
66.7%
170
48.4%
62
52.8%
988
No opinion 4.4%
65
3.5%
9
8.6%
11
4.5%
85
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 34.9%
353
42.3%
194
85.3%
29
68.5%
183
35.0%
35
42.4%
794
Disapprove 61.6%
623
51.9%
238
8.8%
3
24.7%
66
58.0%
58
52.8%
988
No opinion 3.4%
34
5.7%
26
5.9%
2
6.7%
18
5.0%
5
4.5%
85
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Approve 54.2%
234
42.7%
390
32.3%
170
42.4%
794
Disapprove 39.4%
170
53.2%
486
63.1%
332
52.8%
988
No opinion 6.3%
27
3.7%
34
4.6%
24
4.5%
85
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Approve 53.8%
186
48.5%
229
42.3%
160
34.6%
126
29.6%
91
42.4%
792
Disapprove 39.6%
137
48.1%
227
54.2%
205
58.8%
214
66.4%
204
52.9%
987
No opinion 6.6%
23
3.0%
14
3.4%
13
6.3%
23
3.6%
11
4.5%
84
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Approve 24.0%
23
34.4%
263
45.9%
356
66.5%
149
42.5%
791
Disapprove 70.8%
68
60.1%
460
49.9%
387
29.5%
66
52.7%
981
No opinion 5.2%
5
5.2%
40
4.0%
31
4.0%
9
4.6%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Approve 32.5%
64
41.1%
161
46.7%
502
32.4%
67
42.4%
794
Disapprove 61.9%
122
53.8%
211
48.8%
525
62.8%
130
52.8%
988
No opinion 5.1%
10
5.1%
20
4.3%
46
4.3%
9
4.5%
85
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Approve 46.2%
43
42.9%
199
38.7%
247
35.4%
113
53.9%
192
42.4%
794
Disapprove 47.3%
44
53.9%
250
57.0%
364
58.0%
185
40.7%
145
52.8%
988
No opinion 6.5%
6
3.0%
14
4.1%
26
6.6%
21
5.1%
18
4.5%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Approve 46.2%
408
37.0%
231
42.6%
153
42.4%
792
Disapprove 49.8%
440
59.4%
371
49.3%
177
52.9%
988
No opinion 3.9%
34
3.4%
21
8.1%
29
4.5%
84
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share