General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Select from: a. Bible is actual word of God and is to be taken literally...; b. Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally ...; c. The Bible is an ancient book of fables, ... recorded by men.
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual word 724 30.6% 30.6% -.82
Inspired word 1164 49.1% 79.7% -.05
Ancient book 383 16.2% 95.9% .72
Other 25 1.1% 96.9% 1.49
Don't know 59 2.5% 99.4% 4.56
No answer 14 .6% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual word 27.0%
278
33.3%
446
30.6%
724
Inspired word 48.1%
495
49.9%
669
49.1%
1164
Ancient book 20.0%
206
13.2%
177
16.2%
383
Other 0.9%
9
1.2%
16
1.1%
25
Don't know 3.3%
34
1.9%
25
2.5%
59
No answer 0.7%
7
0.5%
7
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
1340

2369


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Actual word 26.9%
505
50.5%
168
32.1%
51
30.6%
724
Inspired word 51.9%
974
36.6%
122
42.8%
68
49.1%
1164
Ancient book 17.2%
323
8.7%
29
19.5%
31
16.2%
383
Other 1.1%
20
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
1.1%
25
Don't know 2.3%
44
3.3%
11
2.5%
4
2.5%
59
No answer 0.6%
11
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1877
100.0%
333
100.0%
159

2369


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Actual word 41.8%
536
19.9%
117
11.4%
5
7.7%
25
32.0%
41
30.6%
724
Inspired word 47.8%
613
63.2%
372
29.5%
13
36.0%
117
38.3%
49
49.1%
1164
Ancient book 8.2%
105
14.3%
84
52.3%
23
44.0%
143
21.9%
28
16.2%
383
Other 0.7%
9
0.5%
3
4.5%
2
2.8%
9
1.6%
2
1.1%
25
Don't know 1.2%
16
1.5%
9
2.3%
1
8.9%
29
3.1%
4
2.5%
59
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.1%
4
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
589
100.0%
44
100.0%
325
100.0%
128

2369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Actual word 24.0%
132
32.0%
363
33.6%
229
30.6%
724
Inspired word 49.2%
271
50.3%
571
47.2%
322
49.1%
1164
Ancient book 22.1%
122
14.3%
163
14.4%
98
16.2%
383
Other 1.3%
7
0.9%
10
1.2%
8
1.1%
25
Don't know 2.7%
15
2.0%
23
3.1%
21
2.5%
59
No answer 0.7%
4
0.5%
6
0.6%
4
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
1136
100.0%
682

2369


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Actual word 29.5%
132
29.5%
171
26.6%
128
29.5%
136
39.6%
156
30.6%
723
Inspired word 46.7%
209
48.3%
280
52.5%
253
52.7%
243
45.4%
179
49.2%
1164
Ancient book 20.5%
92
16.0%
93
16.8%
81
15.6%
72
11.2%
44
16.2%
382
Other 1.1%
5
1.4%
8
1.2%
6
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
24
Don't know 1.8%
8
3.4%
20
2.7%
13
1.3%
6
2.8%
11
2.5%
58
No answer 0.4%
2
1.4%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
580
100.0%
482
100.0%
461
100.0%
394

2365


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Actual word 52.3%
69
38.7%
377
24.4%
241
12.5%
33
30.5%
720
Inspired word 28.8%
38
46.1%
449
53.2%
526
55.5%
146
49.1%
1159
Ancient book 9.8%
13
11.0%
107
19.2%
190
27.8%
73
16.2%
383
Other 0.8%
1
0.7%
7
1.1%
11
2.3%
6
1.1%
25
Don't know 7.6%
10
2.7%
26
1.8%
18
1.9%
5
2.5%
59
No answer 0.8%
1
0.9%
9
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
975
100.0%
989
100.0%
263

2359


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Actual word 41.3%
107
37.8%
191
24.7%
331
35.7%
95
30.6%
724
Inspired word 37.5%
97
44.2%
223
53.8%
721
46.2%
123
49.1%
1164
Ancient book 17.0%
44
15.2%
77
17.8%
238
9.0%
24
16.2%
383
Other 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
17
1.5%
4
1.1%
25
Don't know 3.1%
8
1.8%
9
1.9%
25
6.4%
17
2.5%
59
No answer 0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
505
100.0%
1339
100.0%
266

2369


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Actual word 13.6%
16
30.4%
177
33.4%
270
39.3%
162
22.0%
99
30.6%
724
Inspired word 55.9%
66
51.4%
299
48.8%
394
47.3%
195
46.8%
210
49.1%
1164
Ancient book 24.6%
29
14.4%
84
14.0%
113
8.7%
36
26.9%
121
16.2%
383
Other 2.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
1.8%
8
1.1%
25
Don't know 3.4%
4
2.4%
14
2.6%
21
3.2%
13
1.6%
7
2.5%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
582
100.0%
808
100.0%
412
100.0%
449

2369


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Actual word 31.1%
342
31.9%
258
26.9%
122
30.6%
722
Inspired word 46.7%
514
53.4%
432
47.5%
215
49.1%
1161
Ancient book 18.7%
206
11.9%
96
17.9%
81
16.2%
383
Other 1.0%
11
0.7%
6
1.8%
8
1.1%
25
Don't know 2.0%
22
1.7%
14
5.1%
23
2.5%
59
No answer 0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
809
100.0%
453

2363

Bookmark and Share