General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACMAR

Do you think there should be laws against marriages between (Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) and whites?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 204 10.8% 10.8% -.99
No 1625 86.3% 97.2% -.06
Don't know 50 2.7% 99.8% 5.56
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
86
10.8%
118
10.8%
204
No 86.9%
690
85.9%
935
86.3%
1625
Don't know 2.0%
16
3.1%
34
2.7%
50
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
187
4.2%
11
4.8%
6
10.8%
204
No 84.5%
1261
93.6%
248
93.5%
116
86.3%
1625
Don't know 2.9%
43
1.9%
5
1.6%
2
2.7%
50
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
140
9.1%
42
0.0%
0
6.4%
17
5.1%
5
10.8%
204
No 83.5%
855
87.2%
402
100.0%
34
92.1%
244
91.8%
90
86.3%
1625
Don't know 2.7%
28
3.5%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.0%
2
2.7%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
26
9.9%
88
16.3%
90
10.8%
204
No 93.4%
412
87.3%
774
79.2%
438
86.3%
1624
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.8%
25
4.0%
22
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
16
5.0%
23
9.1%
35
12.1%
45
26.8%
84
10.8%
203
No 94.9%
336
92.6%
423
90.1%
345
84.1%
313
65.9%
207
86.4%
1624
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.4%
11
0.8%
3
3.5%
13
6.7%
21
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
32
14.5%
111
6.7%
53
3.4%
7
10.8%
203
No 64.3%
72
81.3%
623
91.8%
726
96.1%
198
86.3%
1619
Don't know 7.1%
8
3.9%
30
1.4%
11
0.5%
1
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
37
13.0%
54
7.7%
80
14.8%
33
10.8%
204
No 78.9%
161
84.4%
351
90.5%
940
77.6%
173
86.3%
1625
Don't know 2.9%
6
2.4%
10
1.7%
18
7.2%
16
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
9
10.3%
47
10.1%
64
19.6%
64
5.4%
20
10.8%
204
No 89.0%
81
86.6%
395
87.1%
554
76.5%
250
92.7%
345
86.3%
1625
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.9%
13
2.8%
18
3.7%
12
1.6%
6
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
92
12.2%
77
9.8%
35
10.9%
204
No 86.8%
767
85.2%
539
87.4%
313
86.3%
1619
Don't know 2.6%
23
2.7%
17
2.8%
10
2.7%
50
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share