General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACPUSH

(Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) shouldn't push themselves where they're not wanted.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 256 13.6% 13.6% -1.29
Agree slightly 476 25.3% 38.9% -.68
Disagree slightly 426 22.6% 61.5% -.06
Disagree strongly 610 32.4% 93.9% .55
No opinion 108 5.7% 99.7% 3
No answer 6 .3% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.4%
114
13.1%
142
13.6%
256
Agree slightly 26.6%
211
24.4%
265
25.3%
476
Disagree slightly 24.9%
198
21.0%
228
22.6%
426
Disagree strongly 29.5%
234
34.6%
376
32.4%
610
No opinion 4.5%
36
6.6%
72
5.7%
108
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.9%
208
14.7%
39
7.3%
9
13.6%
256
Agree slightly 26.5%
395
19.6%
52
23.4%
29
25.3%
476
Disagree slightly 23.6%
353
18.1%
48
20.2%
25
22.6%
426
Disagree strongly 29.9%
447
43.0%
114
39.5%
49
32.4%
610
No opinion 5.7%
85
4.5%
12
8.9%
11
5.7%
108
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.5%
159
12.6%
58
14.7%
5
8.7%
23
11.2%
11
13.6%
256
Agree slightly 26.9%
275
26.2%
121
5.9%
2
22.3%
59
19.4%
19
25.3%
476
Disagree slightly 22.8%
233
23.4%
108
23.5%
8
21.5%
57
20.4%
20
22.6%
426
Disagree strongly 29.8%
305
30.2%
139
50.0%
17
40.4%
107
42.9%
42
32.4%
610
No opinion 4.8%
49
7.2%
33
5.9%
2
7.2%
19
5.1%
5
5.7%
108
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.5%
55
12.5%
111
16.3%
90
13.6%
256
Agree slightly 18.4%
81
26.5%
235
28.9%
160
25.3%
476
Disagree slightly 23.4%
103
23.3%
207
21.0%
116
22.6%
426
Disagree strongly 40.4%
178
31.9%
283
26.8%
148
32.4%
609
No opinion 5.4%
24
5.3%
47
6.7%
37
5.7%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.0%
32
9.2%
42
12.8%
49
14.2%
53
25.5%
80
13.6%
256
Agree slightly 19.8%
70
22.8%
104
22.2%
85
29.6%
110
33.4%
105
25.2%
474
Disagree slightly 25.1%
89
22.8%
104
22.5%
86
24.2%
90
18.2%
57
22.7%
426
Disagree strongly 40.4%
143
40.0%
183
36.8%
141
25.8%
96
15.0%
47
32.4%
610
No opinion 5.6%
20
5.0%
23
5.7%
22
5.1%
19
7.6%
24
5.7%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.5%
33
16.7%
128
10.4%
82
6.3%
13
13.7%
256
Agree slightly 24.1%
27
29.9%
229
23.6%
187
16.0%
33
25.4%
476
Disagree slightly 23.2%
26
24.8%
190
21.0%
166
20.4%
42
22.6%
424
Disagree strongly 13.4%
15
22.5%
172
39.9%
316
50.0%
103
32.3%
606
No opinion 9.8%
11
5.6%
43
4.9%
39
6.8%
14
5.7%
107
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.6%
42
13.0%
54
11.4%
118
18.8%
42
13.6%
256
Agree slightly 22.5%
46
25.7%
107
26.2%
272
22.9%
51
25.3%
476
Disagree slightly 23.0%
47
25.0%
104
22.1%
230
20.2%
45
22.6%
426
Disagree strongly 30.4%
62
30.0%
125
36.2%
376
21.1%
47
32.4%
610
No opinion 3.4%
7
6.3%
26
3.8%
39
16.1%
36
5.7%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.5%
15
10.5%
48
17.1%
109
14.7%
48
9.7%
36
13.6%
256
Agree slightly 20.9%
19
22.8%
104
26.7%
170
32.7%
107
20.4%
76
25.3%
476
Disagree slightly 20.9%
19
25.0%
114
22.8%
145
21.1%
69
21.2%
79
22.6%
426
Disagree strongly 34.1%
31
36.6%
167
27.4%
174
24.8%
81
42.2%
157
32.4%
610
No opinion 7.7%
7
4.4%
20
6.0%
38
6.4%
21
5.9%
22
5.7%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.5%
119
13.9%
88
13.7%
49
13.7%
256
Agree slightly 21.3%
188
29.9%
189
26.8%
96
25.2%
473
Disagree slightly 22.7%
201
23.9%
151
20.7%
74
22.7%
426
Disagree strongly 37.4%
331
26.7%
169
29.9%
107
32.4%
607
No opinion 4.9%
43
5.2%
33
8.9%
32
5.8%
108
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share