General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Before 1978 Asked non-blacks only, 1978 & later all asked about opposite race: Are there any [(Negroes/ Blacks/African-Americans)/Whites] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1749 61.8% 61.8% -.45
No 887 31.3% 93.1% .1
Don't know 141 5% 98.1% 3.39
No answer 55 1.9% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
770
61.2%
979
61.8%
1749
No 31.3%
385
31.4%
502
31.3%
887
Don't know 4.8%
59
5.1%
82
5.0%
141
No answer 1.5%
18
2.3%
37
1.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
1326
70.5%
282
73.8%
141
61.8%
1749
No 34.9%
783
16.0%
64
20.9%
40
31.3%
887
Don't know 5.4%
120
3.3%
13
4.2%
8
5.0%
141
No answer 0.5%
12
10.3%
41
1.0%
2
1.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
888
66.0%
465
68.0%
34
65.4%
259
65.6%
103
61.8%
1749
No 34.3%
522
29.1%
205
28.0%
14
26.0%
103
27.4%
43
31.3%
887
Don't know 4.9%
75
4.4%
31
4.0%
2
6.6%
26
4.5%
7
5.0%
141
No answer 2.6%
39
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
2.5%
4
1.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
483
57.4%
772
60.1%
494
61.8%
1749
No 19.8%
131
36.5%
491
32.2%
265
31.3%
887
Don't know 5.3%
35
4.8%
64
5.1%
42
5.0%
141
No answer 2.1%
14
1.4%
19
2.6%
21
1.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
376
67.4%
463
60.9%
353
60.6%
330
47.2%
226
61.8%
1748
No 20.1%
108
26.9%
185
32.9%
191
32.3%
176
47.0%
225
31.3%
885
Don't know 7.8%
42
4.1%
28
4.3%
25
4.0%
22
4.8%
23
5.0%
140
No answer 2.0%
11
1.6%
11
1.9%
11
3.1%
17
1.0%
5
1.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
82
57.4%
676
67.4%
794
61.6%
188
61.7%
1740
No 41.9%
67
35.6%
419
26.2%
309
29.8%
91
31.4%
886
Don't know 5.0%
8
4.3%
51
4.8%
57
7.5%
23
4.9%
139
No answer 1.9%
3
2.6%
31
1.5%
18
1.0%
3
2.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
196
62.3%
385
61.7%
979
57.4%
189
61.8%
1749
No 26.5%
79
30.4%
188
32.0%
508
34.0%
112
31.3%
887
Don't know 4.7%
14
5.0%
31
4.9%
77
5.8%
19
5.0%
141
No answer 3.0%
9
2.3%
14
1.4%
23
2.7%
9
1.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
75
54.7%
381
70.7%
679
60.9%
298
57.9%
316
61.8%
1749
No 40.4%
57
38.1%
265
24.5%
235
31.5%
154
32.2%
176
31.3%
887
Don't know 5.7%
8
6.0%
42
2.4%
23
4.5%
22
8.4%
46
5.0%
141
No answer 0.7%
1
1.1%
8
2.4%
23
3.1%
15
1.5%
8
1.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
835
57.3%
554
65.4%
353
61.7%
1742
No 29.9%
393
36.1%
349
26.7%
144
31.4%
886
Don't know 4.0%
52
5.8%
56
6.1%
33
5.0%
141
No answer 2.7%
36
0.8%
8
1.9%
10
1.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share