General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKSIMP

In the past few years, do you think conditions for black people have improved, gotten worse, or stayed about the same?
  1) Improved
  2) Gotten worse
  3) Stayed about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Improved 1167 62.4% 62.4% -.58
Gotten worse 94 5% 67.4% .03
Stayed about the same 516 27.6% 95% .63
Don't know 88 4.7% 99.7% 3.64
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Improved 62.5%
507
62.3%
660
62.4%
1167
Gotten worse 4.6%
37
5.4%
57
5.0%
94
Stayed about the same 27.9%
226
27.4%
290
27.6%
516
Don't know 4.9%
40
4.5%
48
4.7%
88
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Improved 67.1%
999
41.6%
106
48.4%
62
62.4%
1167
Gotten worse 4.1%
61
11.0%
28
3.9%
5
5.0%
94
Stayed about the same 23.7%
353
44.3%
113
39.1%
50
27.6%
516
Don't know 4.8%
71
2.7%
7
7.8%
10
4.7%
88
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Improved 64.4%
651
66.0%
303
67.6%
23
49.1%
131
59.0%
59
62.4%
1167
Gotten worse 4.6%
47
4.4%
20
0.0%
0
7.9%
21
6.0%
6
5.0%
94
Stayed about the same 27.2%
275
24.0%
110
23.5%
8
35.2%
94
29.0%
29
27.6%
516
Don't know 3.7%
37
5.2%
24
8.8%
3
7.5%
20
4.0%
4
4.7%
88
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Improved 56.9%
246
63.6%
581
64.6%
340
62.4%
1167
Gotten worse 7.6%
33
4.1%
37
4.6%
24
5.0%
94
Stayed about the same 31.5%
136
26.4%
241
26.4%
139
27.6%
516
Don't know 3.7%
16
5.6%
51
4.0%
21
4.7%
88
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Improved 58.1%
201
55.1%
260
61.6%
233
67.6%
246
73.3%
225
62.4%
1165
Gotten worse 6.4%
22
5.7%
27
5.3%
20
4.7%
17
2.6%
8
5.0%
94
Stayed about the same 29.8%
103
34.5%
163
29.4%
111
22.3%
81
18.2%
56
27.5%
514
Don't know 5.2%
18
4.2%
20
3.2%
12
5.5%
20
5.9%
18
4.7%
88
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Improved 60.4%
58
62.5%
478
64.0%
497
57.1%
128
62.4%
1161
Gotten worse 4.2%
4
5.1%
39
5.0%
39
5.4%
12
5.1%
94
Stayed about the same 22.9%
22
28.2%
216
25.9%
201
33.9%
76
27.7%
515
Don't know 11.5%
11
3.8%
29
4.8%
37
3.6%
8
4.6%
85
No answer 1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Improved 56.3%
111
60.5%
237
64.8%
697
58.9%
122
62.4%
1167
Gotten worse 8.6%
17
4.8%
19
4.8%
52
2.9%
6
5.0%
94
Stayed about the same 31.0%
61
29.8%
117
26.5%
285
25.6%
53
27.6%
516
Don't know 3.6%
7
4.6%
18
3.5%
38
12.1%
25
4.7%
88
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Improved 59.1%
55
58.8%
273
65.4%
418
63.3%
202
61.5%
219
62.4%
1167
Gotten worse 3.2%
3
5.4%
25
4.9%
31
6.0%
19
4.5%
16
5.0%
94
Stayed about the same 31.2%
29
31.0%
144
24.7%
158
24.8%
79
29.8%
106
27.6%
516
Don't know 6.5%
6
4.5%
21
4.5%
29
5.3%
17
4.2%
15
4.7%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Improved 59.2%
523
69.4%
434
57.9%
208
62.4%
1165
Gotten worse 5.9%
52
3.5%
22
5.6%
20
5.0%
94
Stayed about the same 31.3%
276
22.7%
142
27.0%
97
27.6%
515
Don't know 3.6%
32
4.3%
27
8.1%
29
4.7%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share