General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days -- would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 891 31.5% 31.5% -.94
Pretty happy 1575 55.6% 87.1% .14
Not too happy 340 12% 99.1% 1.22
Don't know 2 .1% 99.2% 6.61
No answer 24 .8% 100% 7.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 30.3%
373
32.4%
518
31.5%
891
Pretty happy 57.8%
712
53.9%
863
55.6%
1575
Not too happy 10.8%
133
12.9%
207
12.0%
340
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
13
0.7%
11
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 33.5%
751
21.8%
87
27.7%
53
31.5%
891
Pretty happy 55.7%
1248
57.3%
229
51.3%
98
55.6%
1575
Not too happy 10.1%
227
20.0%
80
17.3%
33
12.0%
340
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
15
1.0%
4
2.6%
5
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 34.8%
530
29.9%
211
32.0%
16
19.9%
79
35.0%
55
31.5%
891
Pretty happy 52.6%
801
57.6%
406
62.0%
31
64.4%
255
52.2%
82
55.6%
1575
Not too happy 11.8%
180
11.6%
82
6.0%
3
14.4%
57
11.5%
18
12.0%
340
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
12
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.3%
2
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very happy 18.1%
120
43.2%
582
23.0%
189
31.5%
891
Pretty happy 64.3%
426
50.8%
684
56.4%
464
55.6%
1574
Not too happy 16.3%
108
5.3%
71
19.6%
161
12.0%
340
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
9
0.6%
8
0.9%
7
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very happy 25.3%
136
33.2%
228
28.4%
165
35.0%
191
35.7%
171
31.5%
891
Pretty happy 58.8%
316
56.5%
388
58.1%
337
53.6%
292
50.1%
240
55.6%
1573
Not too happy 15.1%
81
8.7%
60
13.1%
76
11.0%
60
12.9%
62
12.0%
339
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
1.5%
10
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
6
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very happy 33.8%
54
28.5%
336
31.6%
372
40.3%
123
31.4%
885
Pretty happy 43.1%
69
55.8%
657
58.3%
687
51.8%
158
55.7%
1571
Not too happy 22.5%
36
14.6%
172
9.3%
110
6.9%
21
12.0%
339
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
1
0.8%
10
0.8%
9
1.0%
3
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very happy 26.8%
80
19.4%
120
36.0%
571
36.5%
120
31.5%
891
Pretty happy 46.6%
139
61.7%
381
56.0%
888
50.8%
167
55.6%
1575
Not too happy 25.8%
77
18.1%
112
7.1%
113
11.6%
38
12.0%
340
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.9%
14
1.2%
4
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very happy 30.5%
43
32.0%
223
28.6%
275
34.6%
169
33.2%
181
31.5%
891
Pretty happy 59.6%
84
56.9%
396
56.9%
546
52.6%
257
53.5%
292
55.6%
1575
Not too happy 9.2%
13
10.5%
73
13.2%
127
12.1%
59
12.5%
68
12.0%
340
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
1.1%
11
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very happy 30.1%
396
35.6%
344
27.0%
146
31.4%
886
Pretty happy 56.4%
742
55.1%
533
55.0%
297
55.7%
1572
Not too happy 12.9%
170
8.4%
81
16.5%
89
12.0%
340
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
0.8%
8
1.3%
7
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share