General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

If currently married: Taking things all together, how would you describe your marriage? Would you say that your marriage is very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 855 63.5% 63.5% -.54
Pretty happy 445 33.1% 96.6% .69
Not too happy 37 2.7% 99.3% 1.91
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 8.04
No answer 8 .6% 100% 9.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 64.0%
396
63.1%
459
63.5%
855
Pretty happy 33.1%
205
33.0%
240
33.1%
445
Not too happy 2.4%
15
3.0%
22
2.7%
37
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
727

1346


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 65.7%
756
46.7%
57
57.5%
42
63.5%
855
Pretty happy 31.4%
361
46.7%
57
37.0%
27
33.1%
445
Not too happy 2.3%
26
5.7%
7
5.5%
4
2.7%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
122
100.0%
73

1346


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 66.7%
503
61.6%
210
62.1%
18
54.5%
73
58.0%
51
63.5%
855
Pretty happy 30.6%
231
35.2%
120
37.9%
11
38.8%
52
35.2%
31
33.1%
445
Not too happy 2.0%
15
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
9
5.7%
5
2.7%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
341
100.0%
29
100.0%
134
100.0%
88

1346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very happy 0.00%
0
63.6%
855
0.00%
0
63.6%
855
Pretty happy 0.00%
0
33.1%
445
0.00%
0
33.1%
445
Not too happy 0.00%
0
2.8%
37
0.00%
0
2.8%
37
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1345
100.0%
0

1345


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very happy 64.1%
84
62.3%
233
60.6%
200
65.5%
205
67.5%
133
63.6%
855
Pretty happy 32.1%
42
35.3%
132
35.8%
118
29.7%
93
29.9%
59
33.0%
444
Not too happy 3.1%
4
1.3%
5
3.3%
11
3.8%
12
2.5%
5
2.8%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
330
100.0%
313
100.0%
197

1345


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very happy 63.8%
44
59.1%
320
65.8%
366
68.8%
119
63.4%
849
Pretty happy 31.9%
22
37.0%
200
31.8%
177
26.6%
46
33.2%
445
Not too happy 4.3%
3
3.5%
19
1.8%
10
2.9%
5
2.8%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
541
100.0%
556
100.0%
173

1339


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very happy 67.6%
25
50.0%
93
66.0%
645
63.0%
92
63.5%
855
Pretty happy 29.7%
11
42.5%
79
31.4%
307
32.9%
48
33.1%
445
Not too happy 0.0%
0
6.5%
12
2.0%
20
3.4%
5
2.7%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
186
100.0%
977
100.0%
146

1346


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very happy 53.0%
35
63.5%
214
62.7%
283
69.4%
154
62.6%
169
63.5%
855
Pretty happy 40.9%
27
31.8%
107
34.8%
157
29.7%
66
32.6%
88
33.1%
445
Not too happy 4.5%
3
3.9%
13
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
13
2.7%
37
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
337
100.0%
451
100.0%
222
100.0%
270

1346


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very happy 62.2%
339
68.5%
372
55.6%
140
63.5%
851
Pretty happy 33.2%
181
29.1%
158
41.7%
105
33.1%
444
Not too happy 4.4%
24
1.5%
8
2.0%
5
2.8%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
543
100.0%
252

1340

Bookmark and Share