General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 874 30.9% 30.9% -1.06
Good 1345 47.5% 78.4% .02
Fair 466 16.5% 94.8% 1.11
Poor 136 4.8% 99.6% 2.2
Don't know 2 .1% 99.7% 6.55
No answer 9 .3% 100% 7.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 30.5%
376
31.1%
498
30.9%
874
Good 47.3%
583
47.6%
762
47.5%
1345
Fair 17.3%
213
15.8%
253
16.5%
466
Poor 4.5%
55
5.1%
81
4.8%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 32.6%
730
23.5%
94
26.2%
50
30.9%
874
Good 47.1%
1055
48.3%
193
50.8%
97
47.5%
1345
Fair 15.6%
350
21.3%
85
16.2%
31
16.5%
466
Poor 4.3%
96
7.0%
28
6.3%
12
4.8%
136
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 30.5%
465
30.1%
212
38.0%
19
32.3%
128
31.8%
50
30.9%
874
Good 45.1%
688
50.2%
354
44.0%
22
50.8%
201
51.0%
80
47.5%
1345
Fair 18.1%
276
15.5%
109
16.0%
8
13.1%
52
13.4%
21
16.5%
466
Poor 5.8%
89
3.8%
27
2.0%
1
3.5%
14
3.2%
5
4.8%
136
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Excellent 34.4%
228
34.5%
464
22.1%
182
30.9%
874
Good 47.5%
315
46.9%
631
48.4%
398
47.5%
1344
Fair 16.0%
106
14.5%
195
20.1%
165
16.5%
466
Poor 2.1%
14
3.6%
48
9.0%
74
4.8%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Excellent 38.7%
208
36.5%
251
31.0%
180
29.2%
159
15.9%
76
30.9%
874
Good 47.1%
253
50.5%
347
49.0%
284
43.7%
238
46.1%
221
47.5%
1343
Fair 12.7%
68
11.5%
79
16.4%
95
18.2%
99
25.7%
123
16.4%
464
Poor 1.3%
7
0.9%
6
3.4%
20
8.8%
48
11.5%
55
4.8%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Excellent 13.1%
21
22.5%
265
38.4%
452
44.3%
135
31.0%
873
Good 35.6%
57
49.7%
585
47.9%
564
43.9%
134
47.5%
1340
Fair 31.9%
51
21.4%
252
11.1%
131
9.8%
30
16.5%
464
Poor 17.5%
28
5.9%
70
2.5%
29
2.0%
6
4.7%
133
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Excellent 15.4%
46
20.9%
129
38.2%
607
28.0%
92
30.9%
874
Good 44.6%
133
50.3%
311
47.1%
748
46.5%
153
47.5%
1345
Fair 26.2%
78
21.5%
133
12.7%
201
16.4%
54
16.5%
466
Poor 12.8%
38
7.1%
44
1.8%
28
7.9%
26
4.8%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Excellent 29.1%
41
31.8%
221
30.4%
292
27.8%
136
33.7%
184
30.9%
874
Good 49.6%
70
47.0%
327
47.4%
455
46.2%
226
48.9%
267
47.5%
1345
Fair 19.1%
27
15.9%
111
16.6%
159
19.2%
94
13.7%
75
16.5%
466
Poor 1.4%
2
5.0%
35
5.1%
49
6.1%
30
3.7%
20
4.8%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 29.3%
386
34.4%
333
28.3%
153
30.9%
872
Good 47.1%
620
49.2%
476
45.6%
246
47.5%
1342
Fair 18.4%
242
12.0%
116
19.4%
105
16.4%
463
Poor 4.9%
65
3.8%
37
6.3%
34
4.8%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share