General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exciting 838 44.5% 44.5% -.74
Routine 919 48.8% 93.4% .34
Dull 103 5.5% 98.8% 1.42
No opinion 16 .9% 99.7% 6.81
No answer 6 .3% 100% 7.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exciting 48.0%
381
42.0%
457
44.5%
838
Routine 46.7%
371
50.4%
548
48.8%
919
Dull 4.4%
35
6.3%
68
5.5%
103
No opinion 0.4%
3
1.2%
13
0.9%
16
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exciting 46.1%
688
38.9%
103
37.9%
47
44.5%
838
Routine 47.8%
713
52.8%
140
53.2%
66
48.8%
919
Dull 5.1%
76
6.8%
18
7.3%
9
5.5%
103
No opinion 0.7%
11
1.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
16
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exciting 43.8%
449
41.6%
192
47.1%
16
43.4%
115
67.3%
66
44.5%
838
Routine 50.4%
516
51.6%
238
41.2%
14
47.2%
125
26.5%
26
48.8%
919
Dull 5.1%
52
5.9%
27
8.8%
3
6.0%
16
5.1%
5
5.5%
103
No opinion 0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
2.9%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Exciting 45.8%
202
48.8%
433
36.7%
203
44.6%
838
Routine 47.2%
208
47.5%
421
52.3%
289
48.8%
918
Dull 6.1%
27
2.6%
23
9.6%
53
5.5%
103
No opinion 0.7%
3
0.8%
7
1.1%
6
0.9%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Exciting 44.9%
159
47.0%
215
48.0%
184
45.4%
169
35.4%
111
44.6%
838
Routine 46.9%
166
48.4%
221
47.0%
180
49.2%
183
53.2%
167
48.8%
917
Dull 7.1%
25
3.7%
17
3.9%
15
4.0%
15
9.9%
31
5.5%
103
No opinion 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
3
1.6%
5
0.9%
16
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Exciting 26.8%
30
33.6%
257
51.1%
404
69.9%
144
44.5%
835
Routine 56.3%
63
58.9%
451
44.4%
351
25.2%
52
48.9%
917
Dull 13.4%
15
6.8%
52
3.5%
28
3.4%
7
5.4%
102
No opinion 2.7%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
No answer 0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Exciting 37.7%
77
33.9%
141
51.8%
538
36.8%
82
44.5%
838
Routine 48.5%
99
57.7%
240
44.3%
460
53.8%
120
48.8%
919
Dull 12.7%
26
7.7%
32
3.1%
32
5.8%
13
5.5%
103
No opinion 1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
6
2.7%
6
0.9%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Exciting 42.9%
39
45.4%
207
43.4%
276
40.1%
131
49.7%
185
44.5%
838
Routine 51.6%
47
49.3%
225
50.0%
318
52.0%
170
42.7%
159
48.8%
919
Dull 5.5%
5
3.7%
17
5.5%
35
6.4%
21
6.7%
25
5.5%
103
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Exciting 41.9%
370
52.1%
330
38.3%
137
44.6%
837
Routine 52.0%
460
42.7%
270
51.1%
183
48.7%
913
Dull 5.4%
48
3.9%
25
8.4%
30
5.5%
103
No opinion 0.6%
5
0.9%
6
1.4%
5
0.9%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share