General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to be helpful 911 47.7% 47.7% -.82
Just look out for themselves 815 42.6% 90.3% .45
Depends 176 9.2% 99.5% 1.71
Don't know 7 .4% 99.9% 8.03
No answer 2 .1% 100% 9.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to be helpful 42.5%
365
51.9%
546
47.7%
911
Just look out for themselves 48.1%
413
38.2%
402
42.6%
815
Depends 9.1%
78
9.3%
98
9.2%
176
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 50.0%
750
38.6%
108
40.8%
53
47.7%
911
Just look out for themselves 40.4%
606
52.9%
148
46.9%
61
42.6%
815
Depends 9.2%
138
8.6%
24
10.8%
14
9.2%
176
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 50.3%
510
45.9%
225
46.9%
15
42.3%
110
44.0%
51
47.7%
911
Just look out for themselves 42.3%
428
41.0%
201
37.5%
12
46.9%
122
44.8%
52
42.6%
815
Depends 7.1%
72
12.2%
60
12.5%
4
10.8%
28
10.3%
12
9.2%
176
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Try to be helpful 39.1%
177
50.1%
447
50.8%
287
47.7%
911
Just look out for themselves 52.8%
239
39.2%
350
39.8%
225
42.6%
814
Depends 8.2%
37
10.0%
89
8.8%
50
9.2%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Try to be helpful 35.3%
132
42.5%
189
50.9%
203
51.4%
182
60.8%
205
47.7%
911
Just look out for themselves 56.1%
210
45.8%
204
41.6%
166
40.4%
143
27.3%
92
42.7%
815
Depends 8.3%
31
10.8%
48
7.5%
30
7.3%
26
11.6%
39
9.1%
174
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Try to be helpful 41.1%
46
44.3%
365
49.2%
388
61.1%
110
47.7%
909
Just look out for themselves 47.3%
53
46.1%
379
41.6%
328
28.9%
52
42.6%
812
Depends 10.7%
12
9.5%
78
8.6%
68
8.9%
16
9.1%
174
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Try to be helpful 37.9%
74
46.0%
197
50.9%
540
43.9%
100
47.7%
911
Just look out for themselves 52.3%
102
44.2%
189
40.9%
434
39.5%
90
42.6%
815
Depends 9.7%
19
9.3%
40
7.6%
81
15.8%
36
9.2%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.9%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Try to be helpful 51.0%
50
50.2%
237
45.9%
296
44.3%
147
49.7%
181
47.7%
911
Just look out for themselves 35.7%
35
42.2%
199
44.3%
286
46.4%
154
38.7%
141
42.6%
815
Depends 11.2%
11
7.4%
35
9.3%
60
8.7%
29
11.3%
41
9.2%
176
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Try to be helpful 47.4%
410
52.5%
355
39.7%
144
47.7%
909
Just look out for themselves 44.2%
382
39.3%
266
44.9%
163
42.6%
811
Depends 8.0%
69
8.1%
55
14.3%
52
9.2%
176
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share