General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would take advantage of you 725 37.9% 37.9% -.84
Would try to be fair 997 52.2% 90.1% .24
Depends 167 8.7% 98.8% 1.32
Don't know 19 1% 99.8% 6.73
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 39.6%
340
36.6%
385
37.9%
725
Would try to be fair 51.8%
445
52.5%
552
52.2%
997
Depends 7.6%
65
9.7%
102
8.7%
167
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.0%
10
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 33.6%
504
56.8%
159
47.7%
62
37.9%
725
Would try to be fair 57.4%
861
33.6%
94
32.3%
42
52.2%
997
Depends 7.9%
118
9.6%
27
16.9%
22
8.7%
167
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 38.2%
387
36.3%
178
37.5%
12
40.8%
106
36.2%
42
37.9%
725
Would try to be fair 53.9%
546
52.0%
255
50.0%
16
47.3%
123
49.1%
57
52.2%
997
Depends 7.0%
71
10.4%
51
9.4%
3
10.4%
27
12.9%
15
8.7%
167
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 45.0%
204
35.0%
312
36.8%
208
37.9%
724
Would try to be fair 45.9%
208
55.9%
499
51.3%
290
52.2%
997
Depends 7.5%
34
8.3%
74
10.4%
59
8.7%
167
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.6%
5
1.2%
7
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 53.7%
201
36.9%
164
37.1%
148
32.2%
114
29.1%
98
38.0%
725
Would try to be fair 36.1%
135
51.5%
229
56.4%
225
58.8%
208
59.3%
200
52.2%
997
Depends 8.6%
32
10.3%
46
5.3%
21
8.2%
29
11.0%
37
8.6%
165
Don't know 1.6%
6
0.9%
4
1.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 50.0%
56
44.5%
366
34.1%
269
16.7%
30
37.9%
721
Would try to be fair 35.7%
40
45.8%
377
56.8%
448
72.2%
130
52.3%
995
Depends 12.5%
14
8.9%
73
8.0%
63
9.4%
17
8.8%
167
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.9%
7
0.8%
6
1.7%
3
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 46.7%
91
44.2%
189
34.0%
360
37.3%
85
37.9%
725
Would try to be fair 41.5%
81
45.6%
195
59.2%
628
40.8%
93
52.2%
997
Depends 10.3%
20
9.3%
40
5.8%
62
19.7%
45
8.7%
167
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.7%
7
2.2%
5
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 36.7%
36
33.7%
159
40.6%
262
44.3%
147
33.2%
121
37.9%
725
Would try to be fair 51.0%
50
58.1%
274
47.4%
306
47.3%
157
57.7%
210
52.2%
997
Depends 10.2%
10
6.8%
32
10.5%
68
7.8%
26
8.5%
31
8.7%
167
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.5%
7
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Would take advantage of you 40.2%
348
31.5%
213
44.4%
161
37.9%
722
Would try to be fair 51.3%
444
59.8%
404
40.2%
146
52.2%
994
Depends 7.9%
68
7.8%
53
12.7%
46
8.8%
167
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
5
2.8%
10
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share