General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 883 37.4% 37.4% -.95
Can't be too careful 1326 56.2% 93.7% .38
Depends 137 5.8% 99.5% 1.71
Don't know 7 .3% 99.8% 8.38
No answer 5 .2% 100% 9.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 38.6%
398
36.5%
485
37.4%
883
Can't be too careful 55.1%
568
57.1%
758
56.2%
1326
Depends 5.4%
56
6.1%
81
5.8%
137
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
7
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1328

2358


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 42.3%
787
17.4%
59
23.4%
37
37.4%
883
Can't be too careful 51.5%
958
77.4%
263
66.5%
105
56.2%
1326
Depends 5.5%
103
5.3%
18
10.1%
16
5.8%
137
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1860
100.0%
340
100.0%
158

2358


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 38.0%
481
36.9%
219
58.5%
24
34.2%
109
36.0%
50
37.4%
883
Can't be too careful 56.5%
715
57.3%
340
36.6%
15
57.4%
183
52.5%
73
56.2%
1326
Depends 4.9%
62
5.7%
34
4.9%
2
7.5%
24
10.8%
15
5.8%
137
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
593
100.0%
41
100.0%
319
100.0%
139

2358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 30.3%
166
42.5%
473
35.1%
244
37.5%
883
Can't be too careful 62.4%
342
52.1%
580
57.9%
403
56.2%
1325
Depends 6.6%
36
4.9%
55
6.6%
46
5.8%
137
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
1113
100.0%
696

2357


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 20.4%
92
34.5%
195
43.5%
214
49.9%
222
39.9%
160
37.5%
883
Can't be too careful 71.8%
324
59.2%
335
51.4%
253
45.4%
202
52.4%
210
56.2%
1324
Depends 6.9%
31
6.0%
34
4.7%
23
4.0%
18
7.5%
30
5.8%
136
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
566
100.0%
492
100.0%
445
100.0%
401

2355


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 22.4%
30
29.5%
293
41.6%
411
62.1%
146
37.5%
880
Can't be too careful 70.1%
94
65.3%
648
51.5%
508
29.8%
70
56.2%
1320
Depends 6.7%
9
4.5%
45
6.6%
65
7.7%
18
5.8%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
992
100.0%
987
100.0%
235

2348


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 26.1%
63
30.9%
160
43.4%
576
31.0%
84
37.4%
883
Can't be too careful 68.0%
164
61.4%
318
50.9%
676
62.0%
168
56.2%
1326
Depends 5.8%
14
6.8%
35
5.3%
70
6.6%
18
5.8%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
518
100.0%
1328
100.0%
271

2358


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 42.7%
50
40.7%
240
34.8%
277
33.4%
135
40.1%
181
37.4%
883
Can't be too careful 51.3%
60
54.8%
323
58.0%
462
60.1%
243
52.8%
238
56.2%
1326
Depends 6.0%
7
4.1%
24
6.5%
52
5.7%
23
6.9%
31
5.8%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
589
100.0%
797
100.0%
404
100.0%
451

2358


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 36.4%
396
42.6%
346
30.4%
137
37.4%
879
Can't be too careful 58.4%
635
51.6%
419
59.8%
269
56.3%
1323
Depends 4.9%
53
5.7%
46
8.4%
38
5.8%
137
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
5
0.3%
7
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
812
100.0%
450

2350

Bookmark and Share