General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

Confidence? Banks and financial institutions.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 490 25.6% 25.6% -.91
Only some 1068 55.9% 81.5% -.05
Hardly any 306 16% 97.5% .82
Don't know 43 2.3% 99.8% 5.16
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 27.2%
234
24.3%
256
25.6%
490
Only some 53.8%
462
57.6%
606
55.9%
1068
Hardly any 17.1%
147
15.1%
159
16.0%
306
Don't know 1.9%
16
2.6%
27
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 25.6%
385
25.7%
72
25.4%
33
25.6%
490
Only some 57.2%
859
50.4%
141
52.3%
68
55.9%
1068
Hardly any 15.1%
227
20.0%
56
17.7%
23
16.0%
306
Don't know 1.7%
26
3.9%
11
4.6%
6
2.3%
43
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 27.2%
276
25.5%
125
18.8%
6
22.7%
59
20.7%
24
25.6%
490
Only some 55.2%
559
57.8%
283
65.6%
21
54.6%
142
54.3%
63
55.9%
1068
Hardly any 15.5%
157
13.9%
68
12.5%
4
19.2%
50
23.3%
27
16.0%
306
Don't know 2.1%
21
2.7%
13
3.1%
1
2.7%
7
0.9%
1
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 28.5%
129
24.3%
217
25.3%
143
25.6%
489
Only some 54.3%
246
58.0%
517
54.0%
305
55.9%
1068
Hardly any 15.5%
70
15.5%
138
17.3%
98
16.0%
306
Don't know 1.8%
8
2.0%
18
3.0%
17
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 29.1%
109
24.9%
111
19.0%
76
23.2%
82
33.2%
112
25.7%
490
Only some 52.1%
195
58.0%
258
58.9%
235
58.5%
207
50.7%
171
55.8%
1066
Hardly any 16.8%
63
14.6%
65
20.1%
80
16.7%
59
11.6%
39
16.0%
306
Don't know 1.6%
6
2.2%
10
1.8%
7
1.7%
6
4.2%
14
2.3%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 31.3%
35
26.5%
218
24.8%
196
21.7%
39
25.6%
488
Only some 44.6%
50
53.3%
439
58.2%
459
66.1%
119
56.0%
1067
Hardly any 13.4%
15
17.1%
141
16.0%
126
12.2%
22
16.0%
304
Don't know 10.7%
12
2.8%
23
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 31.3%
61
29.2%
125
22.9%
243
26.8%
61
25.6%
490
Only some 44.6%
87
52.6%
225
60.4%
640
50.9%
116
55.9%
1068
Hardly any 18.5%
36
17.1%
73
15.7%
166
13.6%
31
16.0%
306
Don't know 5.6%
11
1.2%
5
0.8%
8
8.3%
19
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 28.6%
28
25.0%
118
25.7%
166
28.9%
96
22.5%
82
25.6%
490
Only some 50.0%
49
59.5%
281
54.9%
354
52.1%
173
58.0%
211
55.9%
1068
Hardly any 19.4%
19
14.6%
69
15.8%
102
15.1%
50
18.1%
66
16.0%
306
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.6%
3
3.4%
22
3.6%
12
1.1%
4
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 24.9%
215
29.0%
196
21.8%
79
25.7%
490
Only some 54.7%
473
57.0%
385
56.5%
205
55.8%
1063
Hardly any 18.0%
156
13.2%
89
16.5%
60
16.0%
305
Don't know 2.4%
21
0.7%
5
4.7%
17
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share