General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

Confidence? Major companies.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 500 26.2% 26.2% -.8
Only some 1078 56.4% 82.6% -.1
Hardly any 243 12.7% 95.3% .59
Don't know 87 4.6% 99.8% 4.05
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 29.8%
256
23.2%
244
26.2%
500
Only some 52.3%
449
59.8%
629
56.4%
1078
Hardly any 14.6%
125
11.2%
118
12.7%
243
Don't know 3.4%
29
5.5%
58
4.6%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 28.4%
426
14.3%
40
26.2%
34
26.2%
500
Only some 55.2%
829
62.1%
174
57.7%
75
56.4%
1078
Hardly any 12.0%
180
17.5%
49
10.8%
14
12.7%
243
Don't know 4.2%
63
6.1%
17
5.4%
7
4.6%
87
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 27.3%
277
25.9%
127
25.0%
8
20.4%
53
30.2%
35
26.2%
500
Only some 54.9%
556
60.0%
294
50.0%
16
60.8%
158
46.6%
54
56.4%
1078
Hardly any 12.8%
130
9.6%
47
18.8%
6
15.4%
40
17.2%
20
12.7%
243
Don't know 4.9%
50
4.3%
21
6.3%
2
3.1%
8
5.2%
6
4.6%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 26.3%
119
28.6%
255
22.1%
125
26.1%
499
Only some 59.6%
270
54.4%
485
57.2%
323
56.4%
1078
Hardly any 10.8%
49
13.0%
116
13.8%
78
12.7%
243
Don't know 3.3%
15
3.8%
34
6.7%
38
4.6%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 28.1%
105
25.2%
112
26.6%
106
26.3%
93
24.9%
84
26.2%
500
Only some 58.6%
219
58.4%
260
57.6%
230
53.4%
189
53.4%
180
56.5%
1078
Hardly any 9.9%
37
12.8%
57
13.0%
52
15.3%
54
12.5%
42
12.7%
242
Don't know 3.2%
12
3.4%
15
2.8%
11
5.1%
18
8.9%
30
4.5%
86
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 19.6%
22
21.5%
177
29.9%
236
35.6%
64
26.2%
499
Only some 45.5%
51
59.2%
487
56.5%
446
51.1%
92
56.5%
1076
Hardly any 14.3%
16
14.5%
119
10.8%
85
11.7%
21
12.7%
241
Don't know 20.5%
23
4.6%
38
2.7%
21
1.7%
3
4.5%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 16.9%
33
23.6%
101
30.7%
325
18.0%
41
26.2%
500
Only some 60.0%
117
57.2%
245
56.2%
596
52.6%
120
56.4%
1078
Hardly any 15.9%
31
13.3%
57
10.6%
112
18.9%
43
12.7%
243
Don't know 7.2%
14
5.8%
25
2.4%
25
10.1%
23
4.6%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 20.4%
20
27.1%
128
25.0%
161
25.6%
85
29.1%
106
26.2%
500
Only some 56.1%
55
55.7%
263
58.0%
374
54.8%
182
56.0%
204
56.4%
1078
Hardly any 16.3%
16
13.3%
63
12.6%
81
13.6%
45
10.4%
38
12.7%
243
Don't know 7.1%
7
3.6%
17
4.3%
28
6.0%
20
4.1%
15
4.6%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 21.3%
184
35.1%
237
21.2%
77
26.2%
498
Only some 59.3%
513
53.3%
360
55.4%
201
56.4%
1074
Hardly any 14.1%
122
8.7%
59
17.1%
62
12.8%
243
Don't know 5.3%
46
2.8%
19
6.1%
22
4.6%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share