General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLERG

Confidence? Organized religion.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 512 26.8% 26.8% -.86
Only some 974 51% 77.8% -.1
Hardly any 358 18.7% 96.5% .66
Don't know 61 3.2% 99.7% 4.44
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 24.8%
213
28.4%
299
26.8%
512
Only some 51.7%
444
50.4%
530
51.0%
974
Hardly any 19.9%
171
17.8%
187
18.7%
358
Don't know 3.5%
30
2.9%
31
3.2%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 27.0%
406
27.9%
78
21.5%
28
26.8%
512
Only some 50.3%
755
51.4%
144
57.7%
75
51.0%
974
Hardly any 19.3%
289
17.1%
48
16.2%
21
18.7%
358
Don't know 3.1%
46
3.2%
9
4.6%
6
3.2%
61
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 31.6%
320
30.2%
148
12.5%
4
7.7%
20
17.2%
20
26.8%
512
Only some 50.9%
516
55.9%
274
50.0%
16
41.2%
107
52.6%
61
51.0%
974
Hardly any 14.8%
150
11.6%
57
28.1%
9
43.5%
113
25.0%
29
18.7%
358
Don't know 2.7%
27
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
6.9%
18
3.4%
4
3.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 21.6%
98
27.2%
243
30.1%
170
26.8%
511
Only some 53.0%
240
52.8%
471
46.5%
263
51.0%
974
Hardly any 21.6%
98
16.1%
144
20.5%
116
18.7%
358
Don't know 3.5%
16
3.4%
30
2.7%
15
3.2%
61
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 22.5%
84
23.4%
104
21.8%
87
26.3%
93
42.7%
144
26.8%
512
Only some 53.2%
199
52.1%
232
55.4%
221
54.0%
191
38.6%
130
51.0%
973
Hardly any 20.9%
78
20.2%
90
20.6%
82
17.5%
62
13.4%
45
18.7%
357
Don't know 3.2%
12
3.6%
16
2.3%
9
2.3%
8
4.7%
16
3.2%
61
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 38.4%
43
27.0%
222
24.7%
195
26.1%
47
26.6%
507
Only some 27.7%
31
49.7%
409
53.9%
425
60.0%
108
51.1%
973
Hardly any 22.3%
25
18.7%
154
19.5%
154
13.3%
24
18.8%
357
Don't know 11.6%
13
4.1%
34
1.6%
13
0.6%
1
3.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 33.3%
65
30.4%
130
23.9%
253
28.1%
64
26.8%
512
Only some 45.6%
89
43.9%
188
55.8%
592
46.1%
105
51.0%
974
Hardly any 16.9%
33
22.9%
98
17.3%
183
19.3%
44
18.7%
358
Don't know 4.1%
8
2.8%
12
2.6%
28
5.7%
13
3.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 25.5%
25
26.9%
127
28.5%
184
30.7%
102
20.3%
74
26.8%
512
Only some 51.0%
50
51.9%
245
50.7%
327
49.7%
165
51.4%
187
51.0%
974
Hardly any 18.4%
18
17.2%
81
17.8%
115
15.7%
52
25.3%
92
18.7%
358
Don't know 5.1%
5
3.6%
17
2.6%
17
3.9%
13
2.5%
9
3.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 26.7%
231
30.8%
208
20.1%
73
26.9%
512
Only some 48.8%
422
54.7%
370
48.8%
177
50.9%
969
Hardly any 20.9%
181
12.6%
85
25.1%
91
18.8%
357
Don't know 3.4%
29
1.6%
11
5.8%
21
3.2%
61
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share