General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

Confidence? Education.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 511 26.7% 26.7% -.97
Only some 1055 55.2% 81.9% 0
Hardly any 315 16.5% 98.4% .98
Don't know 23 1.2% 99.6% 5.87
No answer 7 .4% 100% 6.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 24.6%
211
28.5%
300
26.7%
511
Only some 57.2%
491
53.6%
564
55.2%
1055
Hardly any 17.5%
150
15.7%
165
16.5%
315
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.6%
17
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 24.1%
362
38.2%
107
32.3%
42
26.7%
511
Only some 56.9%
854
45.4%
127
56.9%
74
55.2%
1055
Hardly any 17.4%
261
15.4%
43
8.5%
11
16.5%
315
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.7%
2
2.3%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 27.5%
279
28.6%
140
21.9%
7
21.9%
57
24.1%
28
26.7%
511
Only some 54.4%
551
54.7%
268
59.4%
19
60.8%
158
50.9%
59
55.2%
1055
Hardly any 16.4%
166
15.5%
76
15.6%
5
15.4%
40
24.1%
28
16.5%
315
Don't know 1.6%
16
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 31.1%
141
24.4%
218
26.7%
151
26.7%
510
Only some 56.1%
254
55.4%
494
54.3%
307
55.2%
1055
Hardly any 12.1%
55
18.7%
167
16.5%
93
16.5%
315
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
9
2.1%
12
1.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 30.7%
115
24.5%
109
21.8%
87
22.3%
79
35.9%
121
26.8%
511
Only some 56.1%
210
54.8%
244
57.6%
230
58.8%
208
47.8%
161
55.2%
1053
Hardly any 12.0%
45
19.3%
86
19.5%
78
17.8%
63
12.8%
43
16.5%
315
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
3.3%
11
1.2%
23
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 37.5%
42
28.9%
238
23.1%
182
25.0%
45
26.6%
507
Only some 39.3%
44
53.6%
441
57.2%
451
65.0%
117
55.3%
1053
Hardly any 15.2%
17
16.2%
133
18.8%
148
8.9%
16
16.5%
314
Don't know 8.0%
9
0.7%
6
0.8%
6
1.1%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 37.4%
73
32.9%
141
22.2%
235
27.2%
62
26.7%
511
Only some 43.1%
84
52.1%
223
59.0%
625
53.9%
123
55.2%
1055
Hardly any 17.4%
34
13.3%
57
17.9%
190
14.9%
34
16.5%
315
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.4%
6
0.6%
6
3.5%
8
1.2%
23
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 23.5%
23
30.1%
142
27.0%
174
30.1%
100
19.8%
72
26.7%
511
Only some 59.2%
58
53.2%
251
54.0%
348
51.8%
172
62.1%
226
55.2%
1055
Hardly any 16.3%
16
14.8%
70
17.7%
114
15.7%
52
17.3%
63
16.5%
315
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.5%
7
0.9%
6
2.1%
7
0.5%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.1%
252
23.4%
158
27.5%
100
26.8%
510
Only some 55.8%
483
56.1%
379
51.8%
188
55.1%
1050
Hardly any 13.5%
117
19.5%
132
18.2%
66
16.5%
315
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.9%
6
1.9%
7
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share