General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

Confidence? Executive branch of the federal government.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 265 13.9% 13.9% -1.13
Only some 909 47.6% 61.4% -.33
Hardly any 671 35.1% 96.5% .46
Don't know 60 3.1% 99.7% 4.42
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 14.4%
124
13.4%
141
13.9%
265
Only some 45.6%
392
49.1%
517
47.6%
909
Hardly any 37.8%
325
32.9%
346
35.1%
671
Don't know 2.0%
17
4.1%
43
3.1%
60
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
189
16.1%
45
23.8%
31
13.9%
265
Only some 46.3%
695
52.5%
147
51.5%
67
47.6%
909
Hardly any 38.0%
571
26.8%
75
19.2%
25
35.1%
671
Don't know 2.7%
40
4.6%
13
5.4%
7
3.1%
60
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
127
17.1%
84
18.8%
6
12.3%
32
13.8%
16
13.9%
265
Only some 45.8%
464
50.4%
247
56.3%
18
50.8%
132
41.4%
48
47.6%
909
Hardly any 38.3%
388
29.8%
146
18.8%
6
32.7%
85
39.7%
46
35.1%
671
Don't know 3.3%
33
2.2%
11
6.3%
2
3.5%
9
4.3%
5
3.1%
60
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 15.2%
69
11.7%
104
16.1%
91
13.8%
264
Only some 52.5%
238
47.1%
420
44.4%
251
47.6%
909
Hardly any 28.7%
130
38.8%
346
34.5%
195
35.1%
671
Don't know 3.5%
16
2.0%
18
4.6%
26
3.1%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 14.7%
55
11.9%
53
10.5%
42
14.1%
50
19.3%
65
13.9%
265
Only some 47.6%
178
53.5%
238
45.4%
181
47.5%
168
42.1%
142
47.5%
907
Hardly any 33.2%
124
31.5%
140
41.6%
166
36.7%
130
32.9%
111
35.1%
671
Don't know 4.0%
15
2.7%
12
2.5%
10
1.4%
5
5.3%
18
3.1%
60
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 24.1%
27
12.9%
106
13.1%
103
15.6%
28
13.9%
264
Only some 33.0%
37
47.3%
389
48.4%
382
54.4%
98
47.6%
906
Hardly any 30.4%
34
35.5%
292
36.8%
290
29.4%
53
35.1%
669
Don't know 12.5%
14
4.0%
33
1.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 19.0%
37
17.3%
74
11.8%
125
12.7%
29
13.9%
265
Only some 44.1%
86
47.4%
203
49.1%
520
43.9%
100
47.6%
909
Hardly any 33.3%
65
32.0%
137
37.3%
395
32.5%
74
35.1%
671
Don't know 3.6%
7
3.3%
14
1.5%
16
10.1%
23
3.1%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 12.2%
12
11.7%
55
13.3%
86
14.8%
49
17.3%
63
13.9%
265
Only some 51.0%
50
48.1%
227
48.2%
311
41.6%
138
50.3%
183
47.6%
909
Hardly any 35.7%
35
36.7%
173
34.6%
223
38.3%
127
31.0%
113
35.1%
671
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.0%
14
3.7%
24
5.4%
18
0.8%
3
3.1%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.3%
158
8.7%
59
12.9%
47
13.9%
264
Only some 51.6%
446
43.5%
294
46.0%
167
47.6%
907
Hardly any 27.3%
236
45.4%
307
34.4%
125
35.1%
668
Don't know 2.9%
25
1.9%
13
6.1%
22
3.2%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share