General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOR

CONFIDENCE? Organized labor.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 210 11% 11% -.98
Only some 986 51.6% 62.6% -.4
Hardly any 556 29.1% 91.7% .18
Don't know 155 8.1% 99.8% 3.09
No answer 4 .2% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.4%
98
10.6%
112
11.0%
210
Only some 50.5%
434
52.5%
552
51.6%
986
Hardly any 32.8%
282
26.0%
274
29.1%
556
Don't know 5.1%
44
10.6%
111
8.1%
155
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.0%
165
10.0%
28
13.1%
17
11.0%
210
Only some 50.4%
756
52.1%
146
64.6%
84
51.6%
986
Hardly any 30.8%
463
25.7%
72
16.2%
21
29.1%
556
Don't know 7.5%
113
12.1%
34
6.2%
8
8.1%
155
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.3%
94
13.7%
67
0.0%
0
12.7%
33
13.8%
16
11.0%
210
Only some 49.9%
505
53.9%
264
65.6%
21
52.3%
136
51.7%
60
51.6%
986
Hardly any 32.0%
324
23.7%
116
28.1%
9
29.6%
77
25.9%
30
29.1%
556
Don't know 8.9%
90
8.4%
41
6.3%
2
5.0%
13
7.8%
9
8.1%
155
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 12.1%
55
8.9%
79
13.3%
75
10.9%
209
Only some 58.5%
265
51.7%
461
46.0%
260
51.6%
986
Hardly any 21.4%
97
31.6%
282
31.3%
177
29.1%
556
Don't know 7.9%
36
7.6%
68
9.0%
51
8.1%
155
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 13.6%
51
10.3%
46
9.0%
36
6.8%
24
15.7%
53
11.0%
210
Only some 60.2%
225
53.7%
239
50.4%
201
51.7%
183
40.7%
137
51.6%
985
Hardly any 18.2%
68
27.4%
122
33.1%
132
35.3%
125
32.0%
108
29.1%
555
Don't know 7.8%
29
8.3%
37
7.5%
30
5.9%
21
11.3%
38
8.1%
155
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 16.1%
18
11.4%
94
11.0%
87
5.0%
9
10.9%
208
Only some 41.1%
46
49.5%
407
54.1%
427
58.9%
106
51.8%
986
Hardly any 25.0%
28
29.5%
243
28.5%
225
31.7%
57
29.0%
553
Don't know 17.9%
20
9.4%
77
6.2%
49
3.9%
7
8.0%
153
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 11.8%
23
15.2%
65
8.9%
94
12.3%
28
11.0%
210
Only some 52.8%
103
56.5%
242
51.9%
550
39.9%
91
51.6%
986
Hardly any 28.7%
56
20.3%
87
32.9%
349
28.1%
64
29.1%
556
Don't know 6.7%
13
7.9%
34
6.1%
65
18.9%
43
8.1%
155
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 10.2%
10
11.7%
55
10.9%
70
10.2%
34
11.3%
41
11.0%
210
Only some 43.9%
43
53.0%
250
55.2%
356
43.1%
143
53.3%
194
51.6%
986
Hardly any 37.8%
37
29.0%
137
27.0%
174
31.0%
103
28.8%
105
29.1%
556
Don't know 8.2%
8
6.1%
29
6.8%
44
15.7%
52
6.0%
22
8.1%
155
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.8%
111
8.3%
56
11.8%
43
11.0%
210
Only some 55.8%
483
47.2%
319
49.9%
181
51.6%
983
Hardly any 22.8%
197
38.5%
260
26.4%
96
29.0%
553
Don't know 8.6%
74
5.8%
39
11.6%
42
8.1%
155
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share