General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONPRESS

Confidence? Press.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 176 9.2% 9.2% -1.34
Only some 878 45.9% 55.2% -.44
Hardly any 808 42.3% 97.4% .46
Don't know 46 2.4% 99.8% 4.99
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.6%
100
7.2%
76
9.2%
176
Only some 43.5%
374
47.9%
504
45.9%
878
Hardly any 42.7%
367
41.9%
441
42.3%
808
Don't know 2.1%
18
2.7%
28
2.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.5%
127
12.5%
35
10.8%
14
9.2%
176
Only some 46.3%
695
44.6%
125
44.6%
58
45.9%
878
Hardly any 42.7%
641
41.1%
115
40.0%
52
42.3%
808
Don't know 2.3%
35
1.8%
5
4.6%
6
2.4%
46
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.4%
85
10.0%
49
3.1%
1
13.1%
34
6.0%
7
9.2%
176
Only some 45.5%
461
46.1%
226
50.0%
16
48.1%
125
43.1%
50
45.9%
878
Hardly any 44.0%
446
40.8%
200
40.6%
13
36.2%
94
47.4%
55
42.3%
808
Don't know 2.1%
21
2.9%
14
6.3%
2
2.3%
6
2.6%
3
2.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 13.7%
62
7.5%
67
8.1%
46
9.2%
175
Only some 46.1%
209
45.9%
409
46.0%
260
46.0%
878
Hardly any 37.3%
169
44.6%
398
42.7%
241
42.3%
808
Don't know 2.9%
13
1.8%
16
3.0%
17
2.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 11.5%
43
8.1%
36
8.0%
32
8.2%
29
10.7%
36
9.2%
176
Only some 46.0%
172
47.0%
209
43.1%
172
48.3%
171
45.4%
153
45.9%
877
Hardly any 39.8%
149
42.2%
188
46.9%
187
42.4%
150
39.5%
133
42.3%
807
Don't know 2.4%
9
2.5%
11
2.0%
8
1.1%
4
4.2%
14
2.4%
46
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 13.4%
15
10.2%
84
8.2%
65
6.1%
11
9.2%
175
Only some 39.3%
44
45.6%
375
45.2%
357
56.7%
102
46.1%
878
Hardly any 34.8%
39
41.4%
341
45.4%
358
36.7%
66
42.2%
804
Don't know 12.5%
14
2.6%
21
1.0%
8
0.6%
1
2.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 15.9%
31
9.8%
42
7.5%
80
10.1%
23
9.2%
176
Only some 42.1%
82
43.9%
188
47.7%
506
44.7%
102
45.9%
878
Hardly any 38.5%
75
43.5%
186
43.5%
461
37.7%
86
42.3%
808
Don't know 3.6%
7
2.8%
12
1.0%
11
7.0%
16
2.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 10.2%
10
8.3%
39
9.1%
59
9.6%
32
9.9%
36
9.2%
176
Only some 38.8%
38
49.6%
234
46.0%
297
46.1%
153
42.9%
156
45.9%
878
Hardly any 49.0%
48
39.6%
187
42.6%
275
39.5%
131
45.9%
167
42.3%
808
Don't know 2.0%
2
2.3%
11
2.0%
13
4.8%
16
1.1%
4
2.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.1%
79
8.6%
58
10.7%
39
9.2%
176
Only some 45.5%
394
46.3%
313
45.7%
166
45.9%
873
Hardly any 42.9%
371
43.0%
291
39.9%
145
42.4%
807
Don't know 2.4%
21
1.9%
13
3.3%
12
2.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share