General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

Confidence? Medicine.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 844 44.2% 44.2% -.7
Only some 864 45.2% 89.4% .22
Hardly any 167 8.7% 98.1% 1.13
Don't know 30 1.6% 99.7% 5.71
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 49.4%
424
39.9%
420
44.2%
844
Only some 41.7%
358
48.1%
506
45.2%
864
Hardly any 7.5%
64
9.8%
103
8.7%
167
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.8%
19
1.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 44.3%
665
43.6%
122
43.8%
57
44.2%
844
Only some 45.4%
681
44.3%
124
45.4%
59
45.2%
864
Hardly any 8.3%
124
10.7%
30
10.0%
13
8.7%
167
Don't know 1.7%
25
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.6%
30
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 43.6%
442
46.7%
229
31.3%
10
44.2%
115
41.4%
48
44.2%
844
Only some 46.6%
472
43.3%
212
56.3%
18
45.0%
117
38.8%
45
45.2%
864
Hardly any 8.6%
87
6.9%
34
9.4%
3
8.5%
22
18.1%
21
8.7%
167
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.7%
13
3.1%
1
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 49.7%
225
45.0%
401
38.4%
217
44.1%
843
Only some 41.9%
190
45.1%
402
48.1%
272
45.2%
864
Hardly any 6.6%
30
8.3%
74
11.2%
63
8.7%
167
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.2%
11
2.1%
12
1.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 48.7%
182
45.8%
204
40.4%
161
42.7%
151
42.7%
144
44.1%
842
Only some 40.9%
153
44.7%
199
49.6%
198
47.5%
168
43.3%
146
45.3%
864
Hardly any 8.0%
30
7.9%
35
8.5%
34
8.8%
31
11.0%
37
8.7%
167
Don't know 1.9%
7
1.1%
5
1.3%
5
1.1%
4
2.7%
9
1.6%
30
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 49.1%
55
44.2%
364
43.0%
339
47.2%
85
44.3%
843
Only some 30.4%
34
42.5%
350
50.1%
395
45.0%
81
45.2%
860
Hardly any 14.3%
16
10.8%
89
6.1%
48
7.2%
13
8.7%
166
Don't know 6.3%
7
1.9%
16
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 41.5%
81
45.6%
195
45.6%
483
37.3%
85
44.2%
844
Only some 41.0%
80
41.8%
179
47.1%
499
46.5%
106
45.2%
864
Hardly any 16.4%
32
10.5%
45
6.3%
67
10.1%
23
8.7%
167
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.9%
8
0.8%
8
5.3%
12
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 50.0%
49
41.9%
198
48.7%
314
43.4%
144
38.2%
139
44.2%
844
Only some 41.8%
41
45.3%
214
41.2%
266
44.9%
149
53.3%
194
45.2%
864
Hardly any 7.1%
7
11.2%
53
7.9%
51
9.3%
31
6.9%
25
8.7%
167
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.8%
4
2.0%
13
2.1%
7
1.4%
5
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 42.9%
371
46.7%
316
42.4%
154
44.2%
841
Only some 46.5%
402
44.4%
300
43.8%
159
45.2%
861
Hardly any 8.9%
77
7.8%
53
10.2%
37
8.8%
167
Don't know 1.6%
14
0.7%
5
3.0%
11
1.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share