General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV

Confidence? TV
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 196 10.3% 10.3% -1.39
Only some 936 49% 59.2% -.4
Hardly any 744 38.9% 98.2% .6
Don't know 31 1.6% 99.8% 5.55
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.1%
95
9.6%
101
10.3%
196
Only some 49.4%
424
48.7%
512
49.0%
936
Hardly any 38.3%
329
39.4%
415
38.9%
744
Don't know 1.2%
10
2.0%
21
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.3%
139
12.9%
36
16.2%
21
10.3%
196
Only some 48.8%
732
50.7%
142
47.7%
62
49.0%
936
Hardly any 40.1%
602
34.3%
96
35.4%
46
38.9%
744
Don't know 1.6%
24
2.1%
6
0.8%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.2%
93
13.5%
66
9.4%
3
10.0%
26
6.9%
8
10.3%
196
Only some 47.0%
476
50.8%
249
56.3%
18
54.6%
142
44.0%
51
49.0%
936
Hardly any 42.3%
429
33.5%
164
28.1%
9
33.5%
87
47.4%
55
38.9%
744
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.8%
9
6.3%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 12.4%
56
8.5%
76
11.2%
63
10.2%
195
Only some 51.0%
231
48.0%
428
49.0%
277
49.0%
936
Hardly any 36.0%
163
41.4%
369
37.5%
212
39.0%
744
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.9%
17
1.9%
11
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 13.1%
49
10.3%
46
7.8%
31
8.5%
30
11.9%
40
10.3%
196
Only some 57.2%
214
50.3%
224
45.1%
180
45.5%
161
46.3%
156
49.0%
935
Hardly any 28.3%
106
37.8%
168
45.4%
181
45.2%
160
38.0%
128
38.9%
743
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.3%
6
1.8%
7
0.6%
2
3.6%
12
1.6%
31
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 17.9%
20
12.8%
105
7.9%
62
4.4%
8
10.2%
195
Only some 42.0%
47
49.3%
406
50.8%
401
44.4%
80
49.1%
934
Hardly any 34.8%
39
35.8%
295
40.1%
316
50.0%
90
38.9%
740
Don't know 5.4%
6
1.8%
15
1.1%
9
0.6%
1
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 18.5%
36
14.0%
60
7.6%
81
8.3%
19
10.3%
196
Only some 51.3%
100
49.5%
212
48.0%
509
50.4%
115
49.0%
936
Hardly any 28.7%
56
34.8%
149
43.1%
457
36.0%
82
38.9%
744
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.6%
7
1.0%
11
4.4%
10
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 8.2%
8
10.6%
50
11.6%
75
9.6%
32
8.5%
31
10.3%
196
Only some 46.9%
46
48.1%
227
48.5%
313
51.2%
170
49.5%
180
49.0%
936
Hardly any 44.9%
44
39.4%
186
38.0%
245
36.7%
122
40.4%
147
38.9%
744
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
1.7%
11
2.4%
8
1.1%
4
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
90
8.3%
56
13.5%
49
10.2%
195
Only some 50.1%
433
47.6%
322
48.8%
177
48.9%
932
Hardly any 37.8%
327
43.0%
291
34.4%
125
39.0%
743
Don't know 1.7%
15
0.7%
5
3.0%
11
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share