General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

Confidence? U.S. Supreme Court.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 592 31% 31% -.75
Only some 950 49.7% 80.7% -.1
Hardly any 267 14% 94.7% .55
Don't know 96 5% 99.7% 3.78
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 34.3%
295
28.2%
297
31.0%
592
Only some 46.8%
402
52.1%
548
49.7%
950
Hardly any 15.4%
132
12.8%
135
14.0%
267
Don't know 3.4%
29
6.4%
67
5.0%
96
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 32.8%
492
23.6%
66
26.2%
34
31.0%
592
Only some 49.7%
746
49.3%
138
50.8%
66
49.7%
950
Hardly any 12.7%
191
20.7%
58
13.8%
18
14.0%
267
Don't know 4.4%
66
6.4%
18
9.2%
12
5.0%
96
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 28.8%
292
34.7%
170
40.6%
13
28.8%
75
36.2%
42
31.0%
592
Only some 51.1%
518
48.2%
236
46.9%
15
51.2%
133
41.4%
48
49.7%
950
Hardly any 14.7%
149
11.4%
56
9.4%
3
14.2%
37
19.0%
22
14.0%
267
Don't know 5.1%
52
5.3%
26
3.1%
1
5.4%
14
2.6%
3
5.0%
96
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 33.8%
153
30.5%
272
29.4%
166
30.9%
591
Only some 49.0%
222
50.6%
451
49.0%
277
49.7%
950
Hardly any 12.4%
56
14.5%
129
14.5%
82
14.0%
267
Don't know 4.9%
22
4.0%
36
6.7%
38
5.0%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 37.4%
140
30.1%
134
26.6%
106
29.4%
104
31.5%
106
30.9%
590
Only some 44.9%
168
51.9%
231
54.6%
218
52.3%
185
43.9%
148
49.8%
950
Hardly any 13.6%
51
13.0%
58
15.0%
60
15.3%
54
13.1%
44
14.0%
267
Don't know 3.7%
14
4.3%
19
3.5%
14
3.1%
11
11.3%
38
5.0%
96
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 23.2%
26
26.5%
218
33.2%
262
47.2%
85
31.0%
591
Only some 32.1%
36
51.0%
420
51.8%
409
45.0%
81
49.7%
946
Hardly any 24.1%
27
16.3%
134
11.8%
93
6.7%
12
14.0%
266
Don't know 20.5%
23
5.7%
47
2.9%
23
1.1%
2
5.0%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 29.7%
58
31.3%
134
32.3%
342
25.4%
58
31.0%
592
Only some 40.0%
78
51.6%
221
51.5%
546
46.1%
105
49.7%
950
Hardly any 19.0%
37
12.1%
52
13.1%
139
17.1%
39
14.0%
267
Don't know 10.8%
21
4.9%
21
2.8%
30
10.5%
24
5.0%
96
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.9%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 36.7%
36
30.3%
143
30.4%
196
28.9%
96
33.2%
121
31.0%
592
Only some 51.0%
50
48.7%
230
49.9%
322
46.4%
154
53.3%
194
49.7%
950
Hardly any 9.2%
9
15.3%
72
14.9%
96
15.4%
51
10.7%
39
14.0%
267
Don't know 3.1%
3
5.3%
25
4.5%
29
9.0%
30
2.5%
9
5.0%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 31.1%
269
32.2%
218
28.7%
104
31.0%
591
Only some 51.1%
442
50.4%
341
44.6%
162
49.6%
945
Hardly any 12.4%
107
14.1%
95
17.9%
65
14.0%
267
Don't know 5.4%
47
2.8%
19
8.3%
30
5.0%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share