General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

Confidence? Scientific Community.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 756 39.6% 39.6% -.64
Only some 855 44.7% 84.3% -.09
Hardly any 149 7.8% 92.1% .46
Don't know 145 7.6% 99.7% 3.2
No answer 6 .3% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 45.5%
391
34.7%
365
39.6%
756
Only some 40.2%
345
48.5%
510
44.7%
855
Hardly any 7.9%
68
7.7%
81
7.8%
149
Don't know 6.2%
53
8.7%
92
7.6%
145
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 42.4%
636
25.0%
70
38.5%
50
39.6%
756
Only some 43.4%
652
53.2%
149
41.5%
54
44.7%
855
Hardly any 6.5%
97
13.2%
37
11.5%
15
7.8%
149
Don't know 7.3%
110
8.6%
24
8.5%
11
7.6%
145
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 35.2%
357
44.1%
216
50.0%
16
45.0%
117
43.1%
50
39.6%
756
Only some 47.4%
480
41.6%
204
43.8%
14
41.5%
108
42.2%
49
44.7%
855
Hardly any 8.9%
90
6.3%
31
0.0%
0
6.9%
18
8.6%
10
7.8%
149
Don't know 8.3%
84
7.6%
37
6.3%
2
6.2%
16
5.2%
6
7.6%
145
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 44.8%
203
39.7%
354
35.0%
198
39.5%
755
Only some 42.6%
193
45.6%
407
45.1%
255
44.8%
855
Hardly any 7.3%
33
7.6%
68
8.5%
48
7.8%
149
Don't know 5.3%
24
6.5%
58
11.2%
63
7.6%
145
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 45.5%
170
43.1%
192
34.3%
137
38.4%
136
35.6%
120
39.5%
755
Only some 41.7%
156
43.6%
194
50.1%
200
47.5%
168
40.4%
136
44.7%
854
Hardly any 7.0%
26
6.7%
30
9.3%
37
8.2%
29
8.0%
27
7.8%
149
Don't know 5.6%
21
6.1%
27
6.0%
24
5.9%
21
15.4%
52
7.6%
145
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 21.4%
24
34.0%
280
43.9%
346
58.3%
105
39.7%
755
Only some 38.4%
43
45.7%
376
46.1%
364
38.9%
70
44.8%
853
Hardly any 16.1%
18
10.8%
89
4.7%
37
1.7%
3
7.7%
147
Don't know 24.1%
27
9.1%
75
5.1%
40
0.6%
1
7.5%
143
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 29.2%
57
38.1%
163
45.0%
477
25.9%
59
39.6%
756
Only some 45.1%
88
45.1%
193
44.2%
468
46.5%
106
44.7%
855
Hardly any 14.9%
29
8.2%
35
5.7%
60
11.0%
25
7.8%
149
Don't know 10.8%
21
8.6%
37
4.8%
51
15.8%
36
7.6%
145
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 41.8%
41
37.5%
177
40.6%
262
34.9%
116
44.0%
160
39.6%
756
Only some 44.9%
44
43.9%
207
44.3%
286
44.9%
149
46.4%
169
44.7%
855
Hardly any 5.1%
5
9.3%
44
8.1%
52
8.4%
28
5.5%
20
7.8%
149
Don't know 8.2%
8
8.5%
40
6.8%
44
11.7%
39
3.8%
14
7.6%
145
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.3%
340
42.3%
286
34.7%
126
39.5%
752
Only some 45.1%
390
44.5%
301
44.6%
162
44.8%
853
Hardly any 7.5%
65
7.1%
48
9.9%
36
7.8%
149
Don't know 7.9%
68
5.8%
39
10.5%
38
7.6%
145
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share