General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLEGIS

Confidence? Congress.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 200 10.5% 10.5% -1.12
Only some 1071 56% 66.5% -.33
Hardly any 571 29.9% 96.4% .47
Don't know 62 3.2% 99.6% 4.44
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.1%
95
10.0%
105
10.5%
200
Only some 53.8%
462
57.9%
609
56.0%
1071
Hardly any 32.5%
279
27.8%
292
29.9%
571
Don't know 2.4%
21
3.9%
41
3.2%
62
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.1%
151
11.1%
31
13.8%
18
10.5%
200
Only some 56.1%
842
55.4%
155
56.9%
74
56.0%
1071
Hardly any 30.6%
459
30.4%
85
20.8%
27
29.9%
571
Don't know 2.9%
43
2.9%
8
8.5%
11
3.2%
62
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.7%
98
12.7%
62
12.5%
4
9.6%
25
9.5%
11
10.5%
200
Only some 55.8%
565
59.8%
293
56.3%
18
53.1%
138
49.1%
57
56.0%
1071
Hardly any 31.4%
318
23.5%
115
25.0%
8
33.5%
87
37.1%
43
29.9%
571
Don't know 3.0%
30
3.9%
19
6.3%
2
3.1%
8
2.6%
3
3.2%
62
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 11.5%
52
9.8%
87
10.6%
60
10.4%
199
Only some 57.2%
259
56.5%
504
54.5%
308
56.1%
1071
Hardly any 27.6%
125
30.5%
272
30.8%
174
29.9%
571
Don't know 3.5%
16
2.8%
25
3.7%
21
3.2%
62
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 15.0%
56
9.4%
42
9.8%
39
7.6%
27
10.7%
36
10.5%
200
Only some 52.4%
196
60.7%
270
55.6%
222
58.2%
206
51.9%
175
56.0%
1069
Hardly any 28.6%
107
26.7%
119
31.6%
126
33.1%
117
30.3%
102
29.9%
571
Don't know 3.5%
13
2.7%
12
2.8%
11
1.1%
4
6.5%
22
3.2%
62
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 16.1%
18
10.4%
86
11.3%
89
3.3%
6
10.5%
199
Only some 37.5%
42
53.8%
443
57.5%
454
71.7%
129
56.1%
1068
Hardly any 31.3%
35
31.7%
261
29.0%
229
24.4%
44
29.9%
569
Don't know 15.2%
17
3.5%
29
1.8%
14
0.6%
1
3.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 14.4%
28
11.7%
50
8.7%
92
13.2%
30
10.5%
200
Only some 45.1%
88
57.7%
247
59.4%
630
46.5%
106
56.0%
1071
Hardly any 36.9%
72
27.6%
118
29.3%
311
30.7%
70
29.9%
571
Don't know 3.6%
7
3.0%
13
2.0%
21
9.2%
21
3.2%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 15.3%
15
10.0%
47
11.2%
72
9.0%
30
9.9%
36
10.5%
200
Only some 46.9%
46
56.6%
267
55.8%
360
57.8%
192
56.6%
206
56.0%
1071
Hardly any 34.7%
34
30.3%
143
29.0%
187
28.0%
93
31.3%
114
29.9%
571
Don't know 3.1%
3
3.0%
14
3.6%
23
4.8%
16
1.6%
6
3.2%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.1%
96
9.2%
62
11.3%
41
10.5%
199
Only some 55.8%
483
61.1%
413
47.1%
171
56.0%
1067
Hardly any 29.2%
253
27.8%
188
35.5%
129
29.9%
570
Don't know 3.4%
29
1.8%
12
5.8%
21
3.3%
62
No answer 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share