General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONARMY

Confidence? Military.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only Some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 689 36.1% 36.1% -.75
Only Some 927 48.5% 84.6% .04
Hardly any 237 12.4% 97% .83
Don't know 53 2.8% 99.7% 4.77
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 42.8%
368
30.5%
321
36.1%
689
Only Some 43.9%
377
52.3%
550
48.5%
927
Hardly any 12.0%
103
12.7%
134
12.4%
237
Don't know 1.2%
10
4.1%
43
2.8%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 36.6%
549
32.1%
90
38.5%
50
36.1%
689
Only Some 49.0%
736
50.0%
140
39.2%
51
48.5%
927
Hardly any 11.7%
175
14.6%
41
16.2%
21
12.4%
237
Don't know 2.4%
36
3.2%
9
6.2%
8
2.8%
53
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 37.3%
378
38.8%
190
18.8%
6
31.9%
83
27.6%
32
36.1%
689
Only Some 49.9%
505
45.9%
225
59.4%
19
46.9%
122
48.3%
56
48.5%
927
Hardly any 10.4%
105
11.2%
55
18.8%
6
17.3%
45
22.4%
26
12.4%
237
Don't know 2.3%
23
3.9%
19
3.1%
1
3.5%
9
0.9%
1
2.8%
53
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 34.7%
157
37.2%
332
35.2%
199
36.0%
688
Only Some 47.7%
216
47.8%
426
50.4%
285
48.5%
927
Hardly any 15.0%
68
12.2%
109
10.6%
60
12.4%
237
Don't know 2.6%
12
2.5%
22
3.4%
19
2.8%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 35.3%
132
34.4%
153
33.8%
135
33.1%
117
45.1%
152
36.1%
689
Only Some 46.0%
172
51.9%
231
48.6%
194
51.1%
181
43.6%
147
48.5%
925
Hardly any 16.0%
60
11.0%
49
14.3%
57
13.8%
49
6.5%
22
12.4%
237
Don't know 2.4%
9
2.5%
11
3.3%
13
1.7%
6
4.2%
14
2.8%
53
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 48.2%
54
39.6%
326
32.2%
254
29.4%
53
36.1%
687
Only Some 32.1%
36
45.9%
378
52.5%
414
53.9%
97
48.6%
925
Hardly any 8.9%
10
11.3%
93
12.9%
102
16.1%
29
12.3%
234
Don't know 9.8%
11
2.9%
24
2.2%
17
0.6%
1
2.8%
53
No answer 0.9%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 40.5%
79
40.7%
174
34.5%
366
30.7%
70
36.1%
689
Only Some 41.0%
80
44.4%
190
52.3%
554
45.2%
103
48.5%
927
Hardly any 16.4%
32
11.7%
50
11.3%
120
15.4%
35
12.4%
237
Don't know 1.5%
3
3.3%
14
1.6%
17
8.3%
19
2.8%
53
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 35.7%
35
35.2%
166
38.1%
246
36.1%
120
33.5%
122
36.1%
689
Only Some 43.9%
43
50.8%
240
46.4%
299
49.4%
164
49.7%
181
48.5%
927
Hardly any 18.4%
18
10.8%
51
11.9%
77
11.4%
38
14.6%
53
12.4%
237
Don't know 2.0%
2
3.0%
14
3.4%
22
2.7%
9
1.6%
6
2.8%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 33.8%
292
41.0%
277
32.5%
118
36.1%
687
Only Some 49.8%
431
47.9%
324
46.3%
168
48.5%
923
Hardly any 13.5%
117
9.3%
63
15.7%
57
12.4%
237
Don't know 2.8%
24
1.6%
11
5.0%
18
2.8%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share