General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY

Importance of learned quality for a child: A. To obey
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 355 18.6% 18.6% -1.48
Second 237 12.4% 31% -.82
Third 320 16.7% 47.7% -.17
Fourth 680 35.6% 83.3% .48
Fifth 288 15.1% 98.4% 1.14
No answer 31 1.6% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 19.9%
171
17.5%
184
18.6%
355
Second 10.7%
92
13.8%
145
12.4%
237
Third 17.5%
150
16.2%
170
16.7%
320
Fourth 33.2%
285
37.5%
395
35.6%
680
Fifth 17.3%
149
13.2%
139
15.1%
288
No answer 1.4%
12
1.8%
19
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 16.6%
249
29.6%
83
17.7%
23
18.6%
355
Second 11.3%
169
17.9%
50
13.8%
18
12.4%
237
Third 16.7%
250
16.8%
47
17.7%
23
16.7%
320
Fourth 37.7%
566
25.4%
71
33.1%
43
35.6%
680
Fifth 16.3%
244
7.9%
22
16.9%
22
15.1%
288
No answer 1.5%
23
2.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 23.6%
239
14.5%
71
0.0%
0
11.5%
30
12.9%
15
18.6%
355
Second 14.1%
143
10.8%
53
9.4%
3
7.7%
20
15.5%
18
12.4%
237
Third 16.9%
171
19.4%
95
9.4%
3
14.2%
37
12.1%
14
16.7%
320
Fourth 33.9%
343
36.7%
180
25.0%
8
40.0%
104
38.8%
45
35.6%
680
Fifth 10.4%
105
16.5%
81
50.0%
16
24.6%
64
19.0%
22
15.1%
288
No answer 1.2%
12
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
1.9%
5
1.7%
2
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
First 15.0%
68
18.9%
169
20.7%
117
18.5%
354
Second 11.5%
52
12.8%
114
12.6%
71
12.4%
237
Third 16.6%
75
15.6%
139
18.8%
106
16.8%
320
Fourth 38.0%
172
37.1%
331
31.3%
177
35.6%
680
Fifth 16.6%
75
14.5%
129
14.9%
84
15.1%
288
No answer 2.4%
11
1.1%
10
1.8%
10
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
First 15.5%
58
16.0%
71
13.5%
54
19.5%
69
30.3%
102
18.5%
354
Second 11.8%
44
13.9%
62
11.3%
45
11.0%
39
13.9%
47
12.4%
237
Third 18.2%
68
16.9%
75
16.0%
64
14.4%
51
18.4%
62
16.8%
320
Fourth 38.0%
142
36.0%
160
40.9%
163
38.1%
135
23.4%
79
35.6%
679
Fifth 15.2%
57
15.7%
70
16.5%
66
15.0%
53
12.5%
42
15.1%
288
No answer 1.3%
5
1.6%
7
1.8%
7
2.0%
7
1.5%
5
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
First 36.6%
41
24.1%
198
12.8%
101
6.7%
12
18.5%
352
Second 13.4%
15
14.7%
121
10.6%
84
8.3%
15
12.3%
235
Third 18.8%
21
19.0%
156
16.1%
127
8.3%
15
16.8%
319
Fourth 19.6%
22
30.4%
250
40.2%
317
50.6%
91
35.7%
680
Fifth 9.8%
11
10.6%
87
18.5%
146
24.4%
44
15.1%
288
No answer 1.8%
2
1.3%
11
1.8%
14
1.7%
3
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
First 24.6%
48
23.8%
102
14.2%
150
24.1%
55
18.6%
355
Second 16.4%
32
13.3%
57
11.3%
120
12.3%
28
12.4%
237
Third 17.4%
34
16.6%
71
16.7%
177
16.7%
38
16.7%
320
Fourth 27.2%
53
31.5%
135
39.9%
423
30.3%
69
35.6%
680
Fifth 12.3%
24
13.8%
59
16.4%
174
13.6%
31
15.1%
288
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
4
1.5%
16
3.1%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
First 16.3%
16
18.2%
86
15.0%
97
28.9%
96
16.5%
60
18.6%
355
Second 6.1%
6
10.0%
47
15.5%
100
12.0%
40
12.1%
44
12.4%
237
Third 10.2%
10
18.2%
86
16.1%
104
20.2%
67
14.6%
53
16.7%
320
Fourth 37.8%
37
40.7%
192
36.1%
233
27.4%
91
34.9%
127
35.6%
680
Fifth 24.5%
24
12.3%
58
16.1%
104
8.7%
29
20.1%
73
15.1%
288
No answer 5.1%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
7
2.7%
9
1.9%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
First 18.6%
161
17.5%
118
20.1%
73
18.5%
352
Second 12.5%
108
13.2%
89
11.0%
40
12.4%
237
Third 15.4%
133
17.6%
119
18.2%
66
16.7%
318
Fourth 33.2%
287
38.0%
257
36.9%
134
35.6%
678
Fifth 18.7%
162
12.4%
84
11.6%
42
15.1%
288
No answer 1.6%
14
1.3%
9
2.2%
8
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share