General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULAR

Importance of learned quality for a child: B. To be well-liked or popular
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 19 1% 1% -4.05
Second 41 2.1% 3.1% -2.96
Third 66 3.5% 6.6% -1.87
Fourth 330 17.3% 23.9% -.78
Fifth 1424 74.5% 98.4% .31
No answer 31 1.6% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 0.6%
5
1.3%
14
1.0%
19
Second 3.1%
27
1.3%
14
2.1%
41
Third 4.5%
39
2.6%
27
3.5%
66
Fourth 20.5%
176
14.6%
154
17.3%
330
Fifth 69.8%
600
78.3%
824
74.5%
1424
No answer 1.4%
12
1.8%
19
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 0.8%
12
1.8%
5
1.5%
2
1.0%
19
Second 1.7%
26
3.6%
10
3.8%
5
2.1%
41
Third 3.2%
48
3.2%
9
6.9%
9
3.5%
66
Fourth 18.2%
273
11.4%
32
19.2%
25
17.3%
330
Fifth 74.6%
1119
77.5%
217
67.7%
88
74.5%
1424
No answer 1.5%
23
2.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 1.2%
12
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Second 2.2%
22
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.7%
2
2.1%
41
Third 2.9%
29
4.1%
20
3.1%
1
5.4%
14
1.7%
2
3.5%
66
Fourth 13.5%
137
18.2%
89
46.9%
15
24.6%
64
21.6%
25
17.3%
330
Fifth 79.1%
801
72.4%
355
43.8%
14
65.0%
169
73.3%
85
74.5%
1424
No answer 1.2%
12
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
1.9%
5
1.7%
2
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
First 0.4%
2
1.2%
11
1.1%
6
1.0%
19
Second 1.8%
8
1.9%
17
2.7%
15
2.1%
40
Third 4.6%
21
3.6%
32
2.3%
13
3.5%
66
Fourth 19.0%
86
15.5%
138
18.8%
106
17.3%
330
Fifth 71.7%
325
76.7%
684
73.5%
415
74.6%
1424
No answer 2.4%
11
1.1%
10
1.8%
10
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
First 0.8%
3
0.7%
3
1.3%
5
0.3%
1
2.1%
7
1.0%
19
Second 2.1%
8
2.0%
9
1.0%
4
2.5%
9
3.3%
11
2.1%
41
Third 4.0%
15
4.0%
18
3.3%
13
2.5%
9
3.0%
10
3.4%
65
Fourth 17.1%
64
16.6%
74
18.8%
75
17.2%
61
16.6%
56
17.3%
330
Fifth 74.6%
279
75.1%
334
73.9%
295
75.4%
267
73.6%
248
74.5%
1423
No answer 1.3%
5
1.6%
7
1.8%
7
2.0%
7
1.5%
5
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
First 2.7%
3
1.3%
11
0.3%
2
1.7%
3
1.0%
19
Second 10.7%
12
2.2%
18
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
40
Third 4.5%
5
3.8%
31
3.0%
24
3.3%
6
3.5%
66
Fourth 17.9%
20
14.7%
121
18.8%
148
22.8%
41
17.3%
330
Fifth 62.5%
70
76.7%
631
74.9%
591
70.6%
127
74.5%
1419
No answer 1.8%
2
1.3%
11
1.8%
14
1.7%
3
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
First 2.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.8%
8
1.3%
3
1.0%
19
Second 6.2%
12
3.0%
13
1.1%
12
1.8%
4
2.1%
41
Third 3.6%
7
4.7%
20
2.7%
29
4.4%
10
3.5%
66
Fourth 18.5%
36
16.6%
71
17.4%
184
17.1%
39
17.3%
330
Fifth 67.2%
131
74.1%
317
76.5%
811
72.4%
165
74.5%
1424
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
4
1.5%
16
3.1%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
First 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.4%
9
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
19
Second 3.1%
3
1.7%
8
1.9%
12
3.6%
12
1.6%
6
2.1%
41
Third 4.1%
4
2.8%
13
5.0%
32
1.2%
4
3.6%
13
3.5%
66
Fourth 31.6%
31
13.8%
65
16.9%
109
13.0%
43
22.5%
82
17.3%
330
Fifth 56.1%
55
80.1%
378
73.8%
476
78.9%
262
69.5%
253
74.5%
1424
No answer 5.1%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
7
2.7%
9
1.9%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
First 0.8%
7
1.2%
8
1.1%
4
1.0%
19
Second 1.8%
16
2.4%
16
1.9%
7
2.0%
39
Third 4.0%
35
2.8%
19
3.3%
12
3.5%
66
Fourth 20.3%
176
14.1%
95
16.0%
58
17.3%
329
Fifth 71.3%
617
78.3%
529
75.5%
274
74.6%
1420
No answer 1.6%
14
1.3%
9
2.2%
8
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share