General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THNKSELF

Importance of learned quality for a child: C. To think for himself or herself
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 928 48.6% 48.6% -.77
Second 344 18% 66.6% -.11
Third 260 13.6% 80.2% .54
Fourth 257 13.4% 93.6% 1.19
Fifth 91 4.8% 98.4% 1.84
No answer 31 1.6% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 45.9%
394
50.8%
534
48.6%
928
Second 19.1%
164
17.1%
180
18.0%
344
Third 13.2%
113
14.0%
147
13.6%
260
Fourth 14.0%
120
13.0%
137
13.4%
257
Fifth 6.5%
56
3.3%
35
4.8%
91
No answer 1.4%
12
1.8%
19
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 51.7%
776
36.4%
102
38.5%
50
48.6%
928
Second 17.7%
266
20.0%
56
16.9%
22
18.0%
344
Third 12.0%
180
21.1%
59
16.2%
21
13.6%
260
Fourth 12.7%
190
15.7%
44
17.7%
23
13.4%
257
Fifth 4.4%
66
4.3%
12
10.0%
13
4.8%
91
No answer 1.5%
23
2.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 44.4%
450
49.0%
240
65.6%
21
58.8%
153
55.2%
64
48.6%
928
Second 18.2%
184
19.8%
97
18.8%
6
14.2%
37
17.2%
20
18.0%
344
Third 15.0%
152
12.2%
60
9.4%
3
13.1%
34
9.5%
11
13.6%
260
Fourth 16.1%
163
11.6%
57
0.0%
0
7.7%
20
14.7%
17
13.4%
257
Fifth 5.1%
52
5.3%
26
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
1.7%
2
4.8%
91
No answer 1.2%
12
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
1.9%
5
1.7%
2
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
First 48.8%
221
49.7%
443
46.7%
264
48.6%
928
Second 18.1%
82
17.3%
154
19.1%
108
18.0%
344
Third 13.7%
62
14.1%
126
12.6%
71
13.6%
259
Fourth 11.9%
54
14.0%
125
13.8%
78
13.5%
257
Fifth 5.1%
23
3.8%
34
6.0%
34
4.8%
91
No answer 2.4%
11
1.1%
10
1.8%
10
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
First 45.5%
170
51.9%
231
54.6%
218
49.7%
176
39.2%
132
48.6%
927
Second 16.3%
61
16.0%
71
18.8%
75
22.3%
79
17.2%
58
18.0%
344
Third 16.3%
61
11.7%
52
12.0%
48
12.7%
45
16.0%
54
13.6%
260
Fourth 16.0%
60
13.7%
61
9.8%
39
9.6%
34
18.4%
62
13.4%
256
Fifth 4.5%
17
5.2%
23
3.0%
12
3.7%
13
7.7%
26
4.8%
91
No answer 1.3%
5
1.6%
7
1.8%
7
2.0%
7
1.5%
5
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
First 16.1%
18
40.7%
335
57.7%
455
66.1%
119
48.7%
927
Second 18.8%
21
19.8%
163
17.0%
134
14.4%
26
18.1%
344
Third 21.4%
24
15.1%
124
11.9%
94
9.4%
17
13.6%
259
Fourth 27.7%
31
16.6%
137
9.4%
74
6.7%
12
13.3%
254
Fifth 14.3%
16
6.4%
53
2.3%
18
1.7%
3
4.7%
90
No answer 1.8%
2
1.3%
11
1.8%
14
1.7%
3
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
First 33.8%
66
43.9%
188
55.1%
584
39.5%
90
48.6%
928
Second 20.5%
40
19.4%
83
16.5%
175
20.2%
46
18.0%
344
Third 16.9%
33
13.3%
57
13.4%
142
12.3%
28
13.6%
260
Fourth 17.9%
35
15.0%
64
10.8%
115
18.9%
43
13.4%
257
Fifth 8.7%
17
7.5%
32
2.6%
28
6.1%
14
4.8%
91
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
4
1.5%
16
3.1%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
First 52.0%
51
51.3%
242
46.2%
298
40.7%
135
55.5%
202
48.6%
928
Second 17.3%
17
19.3%
91
18.3%
118
18.4%
61
15.7%
57
18.0%
344
Third 10.2%
10
10.2%
48
18.6%
120
15.4%
51
8.5%
31
13.6%
260
Fourth 6.1%
6
13.8%
65
11.9%
77
17.5%
58
14.0%
51
13.4%
257
Fifth 9.2%
9
4.9%
23
3.9%
25
5.4%
18
4.4%
16
4.8%
91
No answer 5.1%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
7
2.7%
9
1.9%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
First 50.4%
436
47.9%
324
45.7%
166
48.6%
926
Second 18.3%
158
19.2%
130
15.2%
55
18.0%
343
Third 13.1%
113
12.7%
86
16.5%
60
13.6%
259
Fourth 11.8%
102
14.8%
100
14.9%
54
13.4%
256
Fifth 4.9%
42
4.0%
27
5.5%
20
4.7%
89
No answer 1.6%
14
1.3%
9
2.2%
8
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share