General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKHARD

Importance of learned quality for a child: D. To work hard
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 325 17% 17% -1.22
Second 691 36.2% 53.2% -.43
Third 598 31.3% 84.5% .36
Fourth 238 12.5% 96.9% 1.14
Fifth 28 1.5% 98.4% 1.93
No answer 31 1.6% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 18.5%
159
15.8%
166
17.0%
325
Second 38.3%
329
34.4%
362
36.2%
691
Third 29.9%
257
32.4%
341
31.3%
598
Fourth 10.0%
86
14.4%
152
12.5%
238
Fifth 1.9%
16
1.1%
12
1.5%
28
No answer 1.4%
12
1.8%
19
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 15.3%
230
21.8%
61
26.2%
34
17.0%
325
Second 36.6%
549
32.9%
92
38.5%
50
36.2%
691
Third 33.4%
501
24.6%
69
21.5%
28
31.3%
598
Fourth 12.1%
181
14.3%
40
13.1%
17
12.5%
238
Fifth 1.1%
17
3.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No answer 1.5%
23
2.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 16.8%
170
20.2%
99
18.8%
6
12.7%
33
14.7%
17
17.0%
325
Second 33.5%
339
38.6%
189
31.3%
10
44.6%
116
31.9%
37
36.2%
691
Third 32.2%
326
27.1%
133
40.6%
13
30.8%
80
39.7%
46
31.3%
598
Fourth 14.9%
151
11.0%
54
3.1%
1
8.5%
22
8.6%
10
12.5%
238
Fifth 1.5%
15
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.4%
4
1.5%
28
No answer 1.2%
12
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
1.9%
5
1.7%
2
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
First 20.3%
92
15.0%
134
17.5%
99
17.0%
325
Second 36.9%
167
36.1%
322
35.8%
202
36.2%
691
Third 29.4%
133
33.3%
297
29.7%
168
31.3%
598
Fourth 9.7%
44
12.9%
115
13.8%
78
12.4%
237
Fifth 1.3%
6
1.6%
14
1.4%
8
1.5%
28
No answer 2.4%
11
1.1%
10
1.8%
10
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
First 20.3%
76
18.9%
84
15.8%
63
15.8%
56
13.6%
46
17.0%
325
Second 39.0%
146
35.1%
156
34.3%
137
34.7%
123
37.7%
127
36.1%
689
Third 27.5%
103
31.9%
142
32.6%
130
35.9%
127
28.5%
96
31.3%
598
Fourth 10.4%
39
11.0%
49
14.0%
56
11.0%
39
16.3%
55
12.5%
238
Fifth 1.3%
5
1.6%
7
1.5%
6
0.6%
2
2.4%
8
1.5%
28
No answer 1.3%
5
1.6%
7
1.8%
7
2.0%
7
1.5%
5
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
First 18.8%
21
18.6%
153
15.3%
121
15.6%
28
17.0%
323
Second 30.4%
34
34.9%
287
39.0%
308
33.9%
61
36.2%
690
Third 27.7%
31
29.3%
241
31.7%
250
40.6%
73
31.3%
595
Fourth 18.8%
21
13.7%
113
11.3%
89
8.3%
15
12.5%
238
Fifth 2.7%
3
2.2%
18
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No answer 1.8%
2
1.3%
11
1.8%
14
1.7%
3
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
First 16.9%
33
17.1%
73
16.2%
172
20.6%
47
17.0%
325
Second 31.3%
61
34.6%
148
38.3%
406
33.3%
76
36.2%
691
Third 30.8%
60
30.4%
130
32.1%
340
29.8%
68
31.3%
598
Fourth 14.9%
29
15.7%
67
11.0%
117
11.0%
25
12.5%
238
Fifth 4.1%
8
1.4%
6
0.8%
9
2.2%
5
1.5%
28
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
4
1.5%
16
3.1%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
First 15.3%
15
15.7%
74
21.1%
136
15.7%
52
13.2%
48
17.0%
325
Second 38.8%
38
37.7%
178
34.9%
225
35.2%
117
36.5%
133
36.2%
691
Third 31.6%
31
31.4%
148
27.9%
180
31.9%
106
36.5%
133
31.3%
598
Fourth 6.1%
6
13.1%
62
13.2%
85
13.9%
46
10.7%
39
12.5%
238
Fifth 3.1%
3
1.5%
7
1.9%
12
0.6%
2
1.1%
4
1.5%
28
No answer 5.1%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
7
2.7%
9
1.9%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
First 17.5%
151
18.3%
124
13.2%
48
17.0%
323
Second 34.8%
301
36.4%
246
39.1%
142
36.2%
689
Third 33.3%
288
29.7%
201
29.5%
107
31.3%
596
Fourth 11.6%
100
13.0%
88
13.8%
50
12.5%
238
Fifth 1.3%
11
1.2%
8
2.2%
8
1.4%
27
No answer 1.6%
14
1.3%
9
2.2%
8
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share