General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

If spouse retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did (he/she) ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 317 86.6% 86.6% -.24
No 40 10.9% 97.5% .56
Don't know 1 .3% 97.8% 5.37
No answer 8 2.2% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
173
94.7%
144
86.6%
317
No 16.4%
35
3.3%
5
10.9%
40
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 2.3%
5
2.0%
3
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
152

366


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
279
86.2%
25
68.4%
13
86.6%
317
No 10.4%
33
6.9%
2
26.3%
5
10.9%
40
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 1.6%
5
6.9%
2
5.3%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
29
100.0%
19

366


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
201
86.4%
70
87.5%
7
85.2%
23
84.2%
16
86.6%
317
No 10.4%
24
11.1%
9
12.5%
1
14.8%
4
10.5%
2
10.9%
40
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 2.2%
5
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
81
100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
19

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
86.8%
317
0.00%
0
86.8%
317
No 0.00%
0
11.0%
40
0.00%
0
11.0%
40
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
1.9%
7
0.00%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
365
100.0%
0

365


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
12
76.4%
42
88.4%
38
89.5%
85
89.7%
140
86.6%
317
No 23.5%
4
18.2%
10
9.3%
4
7.4%
7
9.6%
15
10.9%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 5.9%
1
3.6%
2
2.3%
1
3.2%
3
0.6%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
55
100.0%
43
100.0%
95
100.0%
156

366


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
35
83.3%
130
88.3%
113
95.0%
38
86.8%
316
No 12.5%
5
14.1%
22
7.8%
10
5.0%
2
10.7%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
156
100.0%
128
100.0%
40

364


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
16
84.4%
76
89.7%
183
82.4%
42
86.6%
317
No 23.8%
5
12.2%
11
7.8%
16
15.7%
8
10.9%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.5%
5
2.0%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
90
100.0%
204
100.0%
51

366


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
14
86.0%
80
88.3%
121
78.0%
39
92.6%
63
86.6%
317
No 22.2%
4
11.8%
11
9.5%
13
18.0%
9
4.4%
3
10.9%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
4.0%
2
2.9%
2
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
93
100.0%
137
100.0%
50
100.0%
68

366


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
138
84.9%
129
86.2%
50
87.1%
317
No 9.1%
14
11.8%
18
12.1%
7
10.7%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 1.3%
2
2.6%
4
1.7%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
58

364

Bookmark and Share