General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPOTH

Importance of learned quality for a child: E. To help others when they need help
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First 253 13.2% 13.2% -1.38
Second 567 29.7% 42.9% -.61
Third 636 33.3% 76.2% .17
Fourth 375 19.6% 95.8% .94
Fifth 49 2.6% 98.4% 1.72
No answer 31 1.6% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First 13.7%
118
12.8%
135
13.2%
253
Second 27.4%
235
31.6%
332
29.7%
567
Third 33.5%
288
33.1%
348
33.3%
636
Fourth 21.0%
180
18.5%
195
19.6%
375
Fifth 3.0%
26
2.2%
23
2.6%
49
No answer 1.4%
12
1.8%
19
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First 14.1%
211
7.9%
22
15.4%
20
13.2%
253
Second 31.2%
468
23.2%
65
26.2%
34
29.7%
567
Third 33.2%
499
31.8%
89
36.9%
48
33.3%
636
Fourth 17.9%
268
30.7%
86
16.2%
21
19.6%
375
Fifth 2.1%
32
3.9%
11
4.6%
6
2.6%
49
No answer 1.5%
23
2.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First 12.8%
130
13.3%
65
9.4%
3
14.2%
37
15.5%
18
13.2%
253
Second 30.9%
313
26.5%
130
34.4%
11
29.2%
76
31.9%
37
29.7%
567
Third 31.9%
323
35.1%
172
31.3%
10
34.6%
90
35.3%
41
33.3%
636
Fourth 20.4%
207
20.4%
100
18.8%
6
17.3%
45
14.7%
17
19.6%
375
Fifth 2.8%
28
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
0.9%
1
2.6%
49
No answer 1.2%
12
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
1.9%
5
1.7%
2
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
First 13.0%
59
14.0%
125
12.2%
69
13.2%
253
Second 29.4%
133
30.8%
275
28.1%
159
29.7%
567
Third 33.3%
151
32.3%
288
34.9%
197
33.3%
636
Fourth 19.0%
86
19.4%
173
20.5%
116
19.6%
375
Fifth 2.9%
13
2.4%
21
2.5%
14
2.5%
48
No answer 2.4%
11
1.1%
10
1.8%
10
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
First 16.6%
62
11.0%
49
13.0%
52
12.7%
45
13.4%
45
13.3%
253
Second 29.4%
110
31.5%
140
32.8%
131
27.4%
97
26.4%
89
29.7%
567
Third 32.6%
122
33.9%
151
34.3%
137
32.5%
115
32.6%
110
33.3%
635
Fourth 17.1%
64
21.1%
94
14.8%
59
22.0%
78
23.7%
80
19.6%
375
Fifth 2.9%
11
0.9%
4
3.3%
13
3.4%
12
2.4%
8
2.5%
48
No answer 1.3%
5
1.6%
7
1.8%
7
2.0%
7
1.5%
5
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
First 24.1%
27
14.0%
115
12.2%
96
8.3%
15
13.3%
253
Second 25.0%
28
27.1%
223
30.3%
239
41.7%
75
29.7%
565
Third 25.9%
29
31.6%
260
35.5%
280
36.7%
66
33.4%
635
Fourth 14.3%
16
23.2%
191
18.6%
147
10.0%
18
19.5%
372
Fifth 8.9%
10
2.8%
23
1.6%
13
1.7%
3
2.6%
49
No answer 1.8%
2
1.3%
11
1.8%
14
1.7%
3
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
First 20.0%
39
13.6%
58
12.3%
130
11.4%
26
13.2%
253
Second 23.6%
46
28.7%
123
31.2%
331
29.4%
67
29.7%
567
Third 29.2%
57
34.1%
146
33.6%
356
33.8%
77
33.3%
636
Fourth 19.5%
38
20.3%
87
19.3%
205
19.7%
45
19.6%
375
Fifth 5.6%
11
2.3%
10
2.1%
22
2.6%
6
2.6%
49
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
4
1.5%
16
3.1%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
First 11.2%
11
13.1%
62
15.2%
98
11.4%
38
12.1%
44
13.2%
253
Second 29.6%
29
30.7%
145
28.4%
183
28.0%
93
32.1%
117
29.7%
567
Third 38.8%
38
36.9%
174
31.3%
202
28.6%
95
34.9%
127
33.3%
636
Fourth 13.3%
13
18.0%
85
20.8%
134
25.6%
85
15.9%
58
19.6%
375
Fifth 2.0%
2
0.6%
3
3.3%
21
3.6%
12
3.0%
11
2.6%
49
No answer 5.1%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
7
2.7%
9
1.9%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
First 11.1%
96
13.8%
93
17.6%
64
13.3%
253
Second 31.0%
268
27.5%
186
30.6%
111
29.7%
565
Third 32.6%
282
35.8%
242
30.3%
110
33.3%
634
Fourth 21.5%
186
18.8%
127
16.3%
59
19.5%
372
Fifth 2.2%
19
2.8%
19
3.0%
11
2.6%
49
No answer 1.6%
14
1.3%
9
2.2%
8
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share