General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  1) A good idea
  2) Bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good idea 853 44.6% 44.6% -.77
Bad idea 658 34.4% 79.1% .14
Depends 371 19.4% 98.5% 1.06
Don't know 23 1.2% 99.7% 5.61
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A good idea 44.9%
386
44.4%
467
44.6%
853
Bad idea 35.3%
303
33.7%
355
34.4%
658
Depends 18.2%
156
20.4%
215
19.4%
371
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.1%
12
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A good idea 42.9%
644
47.1%
132
59.2%
77
44.6%
853
Bad idea 35.6%
535
33.2%
93
23.1%
30
34.4%
658
Depends 19.9%
299
17.9%
50
16.9%
22
19.4%
371
Don't know 1.2%
18
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A good idea 42.6%
432
47.3%
232
25.0%
8
45.0%
117
55.2%
64
44.6%
853
Bad idea 37.2%
377
31.6%
155
43.8%
14
28.1%
73
33.6%
39
34.4%
658
Depends 18.6%
188
20.0%
98
28.1%
9
25.0%
65
9.5%
11
19.4%
371
Don't know 1.5%
15
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A good idea 54.3%
246
43.8%
391
38.2%
216
44.7%
853
Bad idea 28.9%
131
35.3%
315
37.5%
212
34.5%
658
Depends 15.0%
68
19.7%
176
22.5%
127
19.4%
371
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.8%
7
1.8%
10
1.2%
22
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A good idea 52.1%
195
52.1%
232
51.4%
205
40.7%
144
22.8%
77
44.7%
853
Bad idea 31.6%
118
26.7%
119
29.3%
117
35.3%
125
53.1%
179
34.5%
658
Depends 14.4%
54
19.1%
85
18.0%
72
23.2%
82
22.6%
76
19.3%
369
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.3%
6
1.3%
5
0.6%
2
1.5%
5
1.2%
23
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A good idea 36.6%
41
41.4%
341
47.8%
377
51.1%
92
44.7%
851
Bad idea 42.9%
48
38.9%
320
31.1%
245
23.3%
42
34.4%
655
Depends 18.8%
21
18.3%
151
19.6%
155
23.9%
43
19.4%
370
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.2%
10
0.9%
7
1.7%
3
1.2%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A good idea 39.5%
77
44.2%
189
46.2%
490
42.5%
97
44.6%
853
Bad idea 44.1%
86
34.3%
147
33.4%
354
31.1%
71
34.4%
658
Depends 13.8%
27
19.6%
84
19.2%
203
25.0%
57
19.4%
371
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.6%
7
0.8%
9
0.9%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A good idea 44.9%
44
41.5%
196
46.4%
299
38.3%
127
51.4%
187
44.6%
853
Bad idea 31.6%
31
39.8%
188
30.9%
199
40.1%
133
29.4%
107
34.4%
658
Depends 22.4%
22
17.2%
81
21.2%
137
19.0%
63
18.7%
68
19.4%
371
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.5%
7
0.9%
6
2.4%
8
0.3%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A good idea 43.5%
376
41.9%
283
52.1%
189
44.5%
848
Bad idea 35.8%
310
38.5%
260
24.0%
87
34.5%
657
Depends 19.3%
167
18.8%
127
21.2%
77
19.5%
371
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.7%
5
2.5%
9
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share