General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOSE

Thinking about the next 12 months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off -- very likely, fairly likely, not too likely, or not at all likely?
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 46 3.6% 3.6% -2.57
Fairly likely 53 4.2% 7.9% -1.6
Not too likely 327 25.9% 33.8% -.63
Not at all likely 806 63.9% 97.7% .34
Don't know 20 1.6% 99.3% 4.22
No answer 9 .7% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 3.1%
19
4.2%
27
3.6%
46
Fairly likely 4.7%
29
3.7%
24
4.2%
53
Not too likely 25.0%
155
26.8%
172
25.9%
327
Not at all likely 63.7%
395
64.1%
411
63.9%
806
Don't know 2.6%
16
0.6%
4
1.6%
20
No answer 1.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
641

1261


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 2.6%
26
9.1%
15
5.7%
5
3.6%
46
Fairly likely 4.2%
42
4.8%
8
3.4%
3
4.2%
53
Not too likely 25.5%
257
27.3%
45
28.4%
25
25.9%
327
Not at all likely 65.6%
661
54.5%
90
62.5%
55
63.9%
806
Don't know 1.4%
14
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
20
No answer 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
165
100.0%
88

1261


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.2%
27
3.8%
12
3.8%
1
2.0%
4
2.7%
2
3.6%
46
Fairly likely 3.9%
25
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
6.7%
5
4.2%
53
Not too likely 22.8%
146
30.2%
95
19.2%
5
31.9%
65
21.3%
16
25.9%
327
Not at all likely 66.6%
427
59.4%
187
76.9%
20
59.3%
121
68.0%
51
63.9%
806
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
1.3%
1
1.6%
20
No answer 0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
315
100.0%
26
100.0%
204
100.0%
75

1261


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 3.0%
10
2.7%
17
6.2%
19
3.6%
46
Fairly likely 2.7%
9
4.5%
28
5.2%
16
4.2%
53
Not too likely 30.3%
100
23.4%
146
26.4%
81
25.9%
327
Not at all likely 61.8%
204
67.5%
421
59.0%
181
63.9%
806
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.4%
9
2.6%
8
1.6%
20
No answer 1.2%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
624
100.0%
307

1261


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 2.7%
7
4.4%
17
4.3%
14
2.8%
7
2.4%
1
3.7%
46
Fairly likely 3.1%
8
4.9%
19
4.3%
14
4.1%
10
4.9%
2
4.2%
53
Not too likely 32.3%
83
25.6%
99
25.5%
84
22.0%
54
14.6%
6
25.9%
326
Not at all likely 60.7%
156
64.0%
247
62.3%
205
68.3%
168
70.7%
29
63.9%
805
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
2.7%
9
2.0%
5
4.9%
2
1.6%
20
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
2
2.4%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
386
100.0%
329
100.0%
246
100.0%
41

1259


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
4.6%
21
4.1%
24
0.5%
1
3.7%
46
Fairly likely 6.9%
2
4.9%
22
3.9%
23
3.3%
6
4.2%
53
Not too likely 31.0%
9
26.5%
120
26.0%
154
23.5%
43
26.0%
326
Not at all likely 37.9%
11
61.7%
279
64.5%
382
71.0%
130
63.9%
802
Don't know 20.7%
6
1.5%
7
0.8%
5
1.1%
2
1.6%
20
No answer 3.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
452
100.0%
592
100.0%
183

1256


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 7.8%
5
5.9%
14
2.8%
24
2.8%
3
3.6%
46
Fairly likely 3.1%
2
7.6%
18
3.8%
32
0.9%
1
4.2%
53
Not too likely 25.0%
16
29.1%
69
24.4%
208
31.5%
34
25.9%
327
Not at all likely 53.1%
34
54.4%
129
67.8%
578
60.2%
65
63.9%
806
Don't know 3.1%
2
2.1%
5
1.1%
9
3.7%
4
1.6%
20
No answer 7.8%
5
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
237
100.0%
852
100.0%
108

1261


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 3.2%
2
3.2%
10
3.8%
16
5.5%
12
2.4%
6
3.6%
46
Fairly likely 3.2%
2
2.9%
9
6.9%
29
1.4%
3
4.0%
10
4.2%
53
Not too likely 22.6%
14
26.8%
84
28.9%
121
22.0%
48
24.1%
60
25.9%
327
Not at all likely 69.4%
43
65.0%
204
58.9%
246
67.4%
147
66.7%
166
63.9%
806
Don't know 1.6%
1
1.6%
5
1.0%
4
2.3%
5
2.0%
5
1.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
314
100.0%
418
100.0%
218
100.0%
249

1261


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 3.7%
21
3.2%
14
4.3%
11
3.7%
46
Fairly likely 5.6%
32
3.9%
17
1.6%
4
4.2%
53
Not too likely 28.5%
163
22.6%
98
25.7%
65
25.9%
326
Not at all likely 60.1%
343
69.1%
300
64.0%
162
64.0%
805
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.2%
5
3.2%
8
1.6%
20
No answer 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
434
100.0%
253

1258

Bookmark and Share