General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND

About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy, or not easy at all?
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy 376 29.8% 29.8% -.9
Somewhat easy 437 34.7% 64.5% -.17
Not easy at all 408 32.4% 96.8% .57
Don't know 28 2.2% 99% 4.26
No answer 12 1% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy 30.0%
186
29.6%
190
29.8%
376
Somewhat easy 34.5%
214
34.8%
223
34.7%
437
Not easy at all 31.5%
195
33.2%
213
32.4%
408
Don't know 2.7%
17
1.7%
11
2.2%
28
No answer 1.3%
8
0.6%
4
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
641

1261


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very easy 30.3%
305
25.5%
42
33.0%
29
29.8%
376
Somewhat easy 33.9%
342
37.0%
61
38.6%
34
34.7%
437
Not easy at all 32.8%
331
32.1%
53
27.3%
24
32.4%
408
Don't know 1.9%
19
4.8%
8
1.1%
1
2.2%
28
No answer 1.1%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
165
100.0%
88

1261


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very easy 29.2%
187
31.7%
100
23.1%
6
29.4%
60
30.7%
23
29.8%
376
Somewhat easy 34.3%
220
33.3%
105
30.8%
8
38.7%
79
33.3%
25
34.7%
437
Not easy at all 33.4%
214
31.7%
100
42.3%
11
28.4%
58
33.3%
25
32.4%
408
Don't know 1.7%
11
2.9%
9
3.8%
1
2.5%
5
2.7%
2
2.2%
28
No answer 1.4%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
315
100.0%
26
100.0%
204
100.0%
75

1261


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very easy 30.0%
99
32.1%
200
25.1%
77
29.8%
376
Somewhat easy 44.2%
146
31.9%
199
30.0%
92
34.7%
437
Not easy at all 23.3%
77
33.5%
209
39.7%
122
32.4%
408
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.8%
11
4.2%
13
2.2%
28
No answer 1.2%
4
0.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
624
100.0%
307

1261


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very easy 34.6%
89
36.5%
141
26.4%
87
21.5%
53
14.6%
6
29.9%
376
Somewhat easy 45.5%
117
33.9%
131
34.0%
112
28.0%
69
17.1%
7
34.6%
436
Not easy at all 17.9%
46
26.7%
103
35.6%
117
46.7%
115
63.4%
26
32.3%
407
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.3%
9
3.0%
10
2.4%
6
2.4%
1
2.2%
28
No answer 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
1.2%
3
2.4%
1
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
386
100.0%
329
100.0%
246
100.0%
41

1259


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very easy 17.2%
5
25.7%
116
31.9%
189
35.0%
64
29.8%
374
Somewhat easy 13.8%
4
33.0%
149
37.5%
222
32.8%
60
34.6%
435
Not easy at all 55.2%
16
38.3%
173
27.7%
164
29.5%
54
32.4%
407
Don't know 10.3%
3
2.2%
10
2.0%
12
1.6%
3
2.2%
28
No answer 3.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
5
1.1%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
452
100.0%
592
100.0%
183

1256


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very easy 25.0%
16
24.5%
58
31.5%
268
31.5%
34
29.8%
376
Somewhat easy 31.3%
20
40.1%
95
33.7%
287
32.4%
35
34.7%
437
Not easy at all 32.8%
21
32.1%
76
32.9%
280
28.7%
31
32.4%
408
Don't know 3.1%
2
2.1%
5
1.6%
14
6.5%
7
2.2%
28
No answer 7.8%
5
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
237
100.0%
852
100.0%
108

1261


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very easy 32.3%
20
32.5%
102
28.0%
117
28.0%
61
30.5%
76
29.8%
376
Somewhat easy 30.6%
19
34.1%
107
35.2%
147
33.9%
74
36.1%
90
34.7%
437
Not easy at all 33.9%
21
30.6%
96
33.7%
141
34.4%
75
30.1%
75
32.4%
408
Don't know 3.2%
2
2.5%
8
2.2%
9
2.3%
5
1.6%
4
2.2%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
1.4%
3
1.6%
4
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
314
100.0%
418
100.0%
218
100.0%
249

1261


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very easy 28.4%
162
32.3%
140
28.9%
73
29.8%
375
Somewhat easy 32.9%
188
35.0%
152
37.9%
96
34.7%
436
Not easy at all 35.9%
205
30.6%
133
27.7%
70
32.4%
408
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.6%
7
4.0%
10
2.2%
28
No answer 0.9%
5
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
434
100.0%
253

1258

Bookmark and Share