General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do -- would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 1067 46.3% 46.3% -.61
Moderately satisfied 851 36.9% 83.2% .02
A little dissatisfied 223 9.7% 92.9% .65
Very dissatisfied 75 3.3% 96.1% 1.28
Don't know 7 .3% 96.4% 3.79
No answer 82 3.6% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.9%
447
47.3%
620
46.3%
1067
Moderately satisfied 39.2%
390
35.2%
461
36.9%
851
A little dissatisfied 11.5%
114
8.3%
109
9.7%
223
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
32
3.3%
43
3.3%
75
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
No answer 0.9%
9
5.6%
73
3.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1310

2305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 49.3%
889
32.9%
110
41.0%
68
46.3%
1067
Moderately satisfied 35.1%
633
43.1%
144
44.6%
74
36.9%
851
A little dissatisfied 9.0%
163
13.5%
45
9.0%
15
9.7%
223
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
46
7.2%
24
3.0%
5
3.3%
75
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 3.9%
70
2.7%
9
1.8%
3
3.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1805
100.0%
334
100.0%
166

2305


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.5%
573
46.6%
273
56.4%
22
40.8%
138
44.9%
61
46.3%
1067
Moderately satisfied 35.7%
431
37.2%
218
35.9%
14
42.3%
143
33.1%
45
36.9%
851
A little dissatisfied 9.5%
114
9.7%
57
7.7%
3
10.4%
35
10.3%
14
9.7%
223
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
35
2.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
8.1%
11
3.3%
75
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 4.1%
50
3.8%
22
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.7%
5
3.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
586
100.0%
39
100.0%
338
100.0%
136

2305


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very satisfied 37.2%
213
51.3%
592
45.1%
261
46.3%
1066
Moderately satisfied 42.5%
243
35.7%
412
33.9%
196
36.9%
851
A little dissatisfied 13.3%
76
7.3%
84
10.9%
63
9.7%
223
Very dissatisfied 5.2%
30
2.3%
27
3.1%
18
3.3%
75
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 1.4%
8
2.9%
34
6.9%
40
3.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
1153
100.0%
579

2304


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.6%
193
45.2%
299
46.4%
261
53.6%
239
47.4%
74
46.3%
1066
Moderately satisfied 40.0%
190
40.2%
266
37.5%
211
33.0%
147
23.1%
36
36.9%
850
A little dissatisfied 12.4%
59
9.8%
65
11.7%
66
6.5%
29
2.6%
4
9.7%
223
Very dissatisfied 4.8%
23
3.2%
21
3.0%
17
2.7%
12
0.6%
1
3.2%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 2.1%
10
1.2%
8
1.1%
6
3.8%
17
26.3%
41
3.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
662
100.0%
563
100.0%
446
100.0%
156

2302


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very satisfied 42.9%
39
42.6%
399
46.8%
474
58.1%
151
46.2%
1063
Moderately satisfied 31.9%
29
39.6%
371
36.7%
371
30.0%
78
36.9%
849
A little dissatisfied 6.6%
6
9.5%
89
10.4%
105
8.8%
23
9.7%
223
Very dissatisfied 3.3%
3
3.2%
30
3.7%
37
1.9%
5
3.3%
75
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 14.3%
13
4.6%
43
2.4%
24
0.8%
2
3.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
936
100.0%
1012
100.0%
260

2299


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very satisfied 34.6%
65
35.6%
164
52.0%
738
42.0%
100
46.3%
1067
Moderately satisfied 32.4%
61
40.6%
187
36.3%
515
37.0%
88
36.9%
851
A little dissatisfied 13.3%
25
14.8%
68
7.8%
110
8.4%
20
9.7%
223
Very dissatisfied 8.5%
16
4.6%
21
2.3%
33
2.1%
5
3.3%
75
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 10.1%
19
4.1%
19
1.3%
19
10.5%
25
3.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
461
100.0%
1418
100.0%
238

2305


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.3%
47
46.0%
251
42.2%
331
48.3%
199
52.3%
239
46.3%
1067
Moderately satisfied 37.7%
40
35.0%
191
40.4%
317
35.7%
147
34.1%
156
36.9%
851
A little dissatisfied 7.5%
8
12.1%
66
9.4%
74
8.7%
36
8.5%
39
9.7%
223
Very dissatisfied 3.8%
4
3.5%
19
3.6%
28
2.7%
11
2.8%
13
3.3%
75
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 5.7%
6
3.3%
18
4.0%
31
4.4%
18
2.0%
9
3.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
546
100.0%
784
100.0%
412
100.0%
457

2305


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.2%
461
49.0%
387
46.9%
218
46.4%
1066
Moderately satisfied 37.4%
390
36.0%
284
37.4%
174
36.9%
848
A little dissatisfied 10.2%
106
9.3%
73
9.0%
42
9.6%
221
Very dissatisfied 4.1%
43
2.0%
16
3.4%
16
3.3%
75
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
7
No answer 3.8%
40
3.7%
29
2.6%
12
3.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
789
100.0%
465

2298

Bookmark and Share